Frank Luther (2)

Frank Luther (2)

Real Name:
Francis Luther Crow
Profile:
Born August 4, 1899, died November 16, 1980. He was an American country music singer, dance band vocalist, playwright, songwriter and pianist, best known for his children's songs and stories.

Luther made a number of successful 78rpm album sets for Decca in the late 1930s and early 1940s, of Civil War songs from both the North and South, songs of early New York, songs of old California, Gay Nineties songs, Irish favorites, and rare Christmas carols.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Frank Luther (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

K. 16 Frank Luther (2) Assisted By Zora Layman And The Century Quartet Frank Luther (2) Assisted By Zora Layman And The Century Quartet - The Gay Nineties(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca K. 16 US 1937 Sell This Version
A-746 Frank Luther (2) ,with The Century Quartet, Zora Layman Frank Luther (2) ,with The Century Quartet, Zora Layman - Stephen Foster Melodies, Vol. 2 (4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-746 US 1940 Sell This Version
1447-1449 Frank Luther (2) More Winnie-The-Pooh And Christopher Robin Children's Stories & Songs(3xShellac, 10", Album, Mono) Decca 1447-1449 US 1940 Sell This Version
A-278 Frank Luther (2) With American Square Dance Orchestra* Frank Luther (2) With American Square Dance Orchestra* - Play Party Games(3xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-278 US 1941 Sell This Version
A-692 Frank Luther (2) with The Century Quartet Frank Luther (2) with The Century Quartet - Gay Nineties (37 Grand Old Songs)(4xShellac, 10", Album) Decca A-692 US 1948 Sell This Version
DL 8093 Frank Luther (2) And Zora Layman Frank Luther (2) And Zora Layman - Songs Of The North And South(LP, Album) Decca DL 8093 US 1954 Sell This Version
DL 5510 Frank Luther (2) And The Luther Quartet Frank Luther (2) And The Luther Quartet - Party Songs(10", Album) Decca DL 5510 US 1955 Sell This Version
Frank Luther (2) Babar Songs And Stories Vocalion (2) Canada 1958 Sell This Version
VL 73626, VL 3626 Frank Luther (2) With Zora LaymanJames Ballister And Quartet* Frank Luther (2) With Zora LaymanJames Ballister And Quartet* - Christmas For Children(LP) Vocalion (2), Vocalion (2) VL 73626, VL 3626 US 1958 Sell This Version
Frank Luther (2) Songs Of Safety - Manners Can Be Fun, Health Can Be Fun (Album) Vocalion (2) US 1960 Sell This Version
UAK 61 Frank Luther (2) Macaroni the Little Pony(LP, Album, Mono) Tale Spinners For Children UAK 61 US 1961 Sell This Version
Frank Luther (2) Winnie The Pooh And Christopher Robin (Album) Decca US 1977 Sell This Version
Frank Luther (2) Favorite Children's Songs - 68 Mother Goose Songs (Album) Vocalion (2) US Unknown Sell This Version
Frank Luther (2) Raggedy Ann's Sunny And Joyful Songs (Album) Decca, Decca, Decca US Unknown Sell This Version
DU 88012 Frank Luther (2) Three Billygoats Gruff(10") Decca DU 88012 US Unknown Sell This Version
VL 73709 Frank Luther (2) Funny Animal Songs(LP, Album) Vocalion (2) VL 73709 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
SPC 3186 Frank Luther (2) A Heritage Of 22 American Folk Songs(LP) Pickwick/33 Records SPC 3186 US Unknown Sell This Version
VL 3624 Frank Luther (2) Stories For Rainy Days(LP, Album) Vocalion (2) VL 3624 US Unknown Sell This Version
UAC 11027 Frank Luther (2) Gilbert and Sullivan's The Mikado(LP, Album) United Artists Records, Tale Spinners For Children UAC 11027 US Unknown Sell This Version
VL 3625 Frank Luther (2) A Child's First Record(LP, Album) Vocalion (2) VL 3625 US Unknown Sell This Version
VL 73665 Frank Luther (2) Johnny Gruelle's Raggedy Ann Songs And Stories(LP) Vocalion (2) VL 73665 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
DL 8357 Frank Luther (2) Mother Goose Songs(LP, Mono) Decca DL 8357 US Unknown Sell This Version
DL 78357 Frank Luther (2) Mother Goose Songs(LP) Decca DL 78357 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

4143 Jack Kaufman (2) / Frank Luther (2) Jack Kaufman (2) / Frank Luther (2) - I Wanna Fall In Love Again / The Girl I Loved In Sunny Tennessee(Shellac, 10") Radiex 4143 US 1927 Sell This Version
7227 Frank Luther (2) That Big Rock-Candy Mountain / The Bowery Bums(Shellac, 10", Mono) Conqueror 7227 US 1928 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit