Dick Winfree

Real Name:
Richard A. Winfree
Profile:
Co-author of the song China Boy. Born 5 March 1898, Hopkinsville, Kentucky, USA; died 24 February 1975, San Francisco, California, USA.
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

2355 Dick Winfree - China Boy / One Night In June album art Arnold Johnson And His Orchestra China Boy (as Winfree) Arnold Johnson And His Orchestra - China Boy / One Night In June(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2355 US 1922 Sell This Version
215-D Dick Winfree - Patsy / Morning album art Paul Specht And His Hotel Alamac Orchestra* / Art Kahn And His Orchestra* Patsy (as Winfree) Paul Specht And His Hotel Alamac Orchestra* / Art Kahn And His Orchestra* - Patsy / Morning(Shellac, 10") Columbia 215-D US 1924 Sell This Version
1465 Dick Winfree - Oh! Eva / Patsy album art Jazz-Band Chantal Patsy (as Winfree) Jazz-Band Chantal - Oh! Eva / Patsy(Shellac, 10") Chantal De Luxe 1465 Belgium 1925 Sell This Version
1945-D Dick Winfree - China Boy / Oh Miss Hannah album art Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra China Boy (Muchacho China) (as Winfree) Paul Whiteman And His Orchestra - China Boy / Oh Miss Hannah(Shellac, 10") Columbia 1945-D US 1929 Sell This Version
4877 Dick Winfree - Peg O' My Heart / China Boy album art Red Nichols And His Five Pennies China Boy = Chinito (as Winfree) Red Nichols And His Five Pennies - Peg O' My Heart / China Boy Brunswick 4877 US 1930 Sell This Version
24355 Dick Winfree - The Darktown Strutters' Ball / China Boy album art The Pickens Sisters China Boy The Pickens Sisters - The Darktown Strutters' Ball / China Boy(Shellac, 10") Victor 24355 US 1932 Sell This Version
3166 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Some Of These Days album art Les French Hot Boys China Boy (as Winfree) Les French Hot Boys - China Boy / Some Of These Days(Shellac, 10") Disques Francis Salabert 3166 France 1932 Sell This Version
01692 Dick Winfree - Mood Indigo / China Boy album art Garland Wilson China Boy (as Winfree) Garland Wilson - Mood Indigo / China Boy(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 01692 UK 1933 Sell This Version
B-5184 Dick Winfree - Shine / China Boy album art The King's Jesters China Boy The King's Jesters - Shine / China Boy(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-5184 US 1933 Sell This Version
24649 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Dallas Blues album art Isham Jones And His Orchestra* China Boy = (Chinito) Isham Jones And His Orchestra* - China Boy / Dallas Blues(Shellac, 10") Victor 24649 US 1934 Sell This Version
25333 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Oh, Lady Be Good album art Benny Goodman Trio China Boy Benny Goodman Trio - China Boy / Oh, Lady Be Good Victor 25333 US 1936 Sell This Version
1 , 2 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Bull Frog Blues album art Charles Pierce And His Orchestra China Boy (as Winfree) Charles Pierce And His Orchestra - China Boy / Bull Frog Blues(Shellac, 10") United Hot Clubs Of America, United Hot Clubs Of America 1 , 2 US 1936 Sell This Version
2050 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Blue Room album art Bond Street Swingers China Boy (as Winfree) Bond Street Swingers - China Boy / Blue Room(Shellac, 10") Cameo (2) 2050 Sweden 1936 Sell This Version
9, 10 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Sugar album art McKenzie-Condon Chicagoans* China Boy (as Winfree) McKenzie-Condon Chicagoans* - China Boy / Sugar(Shellac, 10", RE) United Hot Clubs Of America, United Hot Clubs Of America 9, 10 US 1937 Sell This Version
23031 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Moonglow album art Stéphane Grappelli And His Hot Four With Django Reinhardt China Boy (as Winfree) Stéphane Grappelli And His Hot Four With Django Reinhardt - China Boy / Moonglow Decca 23031 US 1937 Sell This Version
E.A.1926 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Choo-Choo album art The Ballyhooligans China Boy (as Winfree) The Ballyhooligans - China Boy / Choo-Choo(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice E.A.1926 Australia 1937 Sell This Version
1656 Dick Winfree - Dear Old Southland / China Boy album art Gene Austin With Candy And Coco China Boy Gene Austin With Candy And Coco - Dear Old Southland / China Boy(Shellac, 10") Decca 1656 US 1938 Sell This Version
B.9007 Dick Winfree - China Boy / The Eel album art Bud Freeman's Summa Cum Laude Orchestra China Boy Bud Freeman's Summa Cum Laude Orchestra - China Boy / The Eel Bluebird (3) B.9007 UK 1939 Sell This Version
HRS 2001 Dick Winfree - Four Or Five Times / China Boy album art Bechet-Spanier Big Four* China Boy (as Winfree) Bechet-Spanier Big Four* - Four Or Five Times / China Boy Hot Record Society HRS 2001 US 1940 Sell This Version
C-43 Dick Winfree - Hot Jazz Classics album art Frank Teschemacher China Boy (as Winfree) Frank Teschemacher - Hot Jazz Classics(4xShellac, 10", Album, Comp) Columbia C-43 US 1941 Sell This Version
49508 Dick Winfree - Love / China Boy album art Sune Östlings Kvintett China Boy (as Winfree) Sune Östlings Kvintett - Love / China Boy(Shellac, 10") Polydor 49508 Sweden 1941 Sell This Version
C-93, C 93 Dick Winfree - Columbia Presents Teddy Wilson album art Teddy Wilson China Boy (as Winfree) Teddy Wilson - Columbia Presents Teddy Wilson (Album, Comp) Columbia, Columbia C-93, C 93 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-1001 Dick Winfree - Red Nichols Classics Volume One album art Red Nichols And His Five Pennies China Boy Red Nichols And His Five Pennies - Red Nichols Classics Volume One(4xShellac, 10", Album) Brunswick B-1001 US 1943 Sell This Version
A31 Dick Winfree - Benny Goodman Sextet Session album art Benny Goodman Sextet China Boy (as Winfree) Benny Goodman Sextet - Benny Goodman Sextet Session (Album) Columbia, Columbia A31 Canada 1946 Sell This Version
281.785 Dick Winfree - China Boy / Ain't Misbehavin'  album art Benny Goodman Sextet China Boy (as Winfree) Benny Goodman Sextet - China Boy / Ain't Misbehavin' Parlophone 281.785 France 1946 Sell This Version