Martin Charnin

Real Name:
Martin Jay Charnin
Profile:
Martin Charnin (born November 24, 1934, New York City, New York, USA – died July 7, 2019) was an American lyricist, writer, performer, and theater director. He began his theatrical career as a performer, appearing as one of the Jets in the original production of West Side Story. Charnin's best-known work is as lyricist for the hit musical Annie for which he won the 1977 Tony Award for Best Original Score.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UR4M-1020 Martin Charnin - Broadway Production "Mata Hari" album art Martin Charnin, Edward Thomas (3) Martin Charnin, Edward Thomas (3) - Broadway Production "Mata Hari"(LP, S/Sided, Mono, Promo) Not On Label UR4M-1020 US 1967 Sell This Version
PS 1344 Martin Charnin - Martin Charnin's Upstairs At O'Neals (The Original Cast Album) album art Martin Charnin, Ben Bagley, David Krane Martin Charnin, Ben Bagley, David Krane - Martin Charnin's Upstairs At O'Neals (The Original Cast Album)(LP) Painted Smiles Records PS 1344 US 1983 Sell This Version
TER 1102 Martin Charnin - I Remember Mama album art Richard Rodgers, Martin Charnin - Sally Ann Howes, George Hearn, George S. Irving Richard Rodgers, Martin Charnin - Sally Ann Howes, George Hearn, George S. Irving - I Remember Mama(LP, Album, Dig) TER TER 1102 UK 1985 Sell This Version
827336-1 Martin Charnin - I Remember Mama album art Richard Rodgers, Martin Charnin, Sally Ann Howes, George Hearn Richard Rodgers, Martin Charnin, Sally Ann Howes, George Hearn - I Remember Mama (Album) Polydor 827336-1 US 1985 Sell This Version
MUS C N53 Martin Charnin - Annie - Selected Highlights album art Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - National Symphony Orchestra*, Martin Yates (2) Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - National Symphony Orchestra*, Martin Yates (2) - Annie - Selected Highlights (Album) Jay Productions Ltd. MUS C N53 UK 1995 Sell This Version
SK 60723 Martin Charnin - Annie (Original Cast Recording) album art Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - Annie (Original Cast Recording) (Album) Columbia Masterworks SK 60723 US 1998 Sell This Version
SMK 60723 Martin Charnin - Annie (Original Cast Recording) album art Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - Annie (Original Cast Recording)(CD, Album, RE, RM) Columbia Broadway Masterworks, Sony Classical, Legacy SMK 60723 US 1998 Sell This Version
PG CD 050 DLM1702701 Martin Charnin - Annie El Musical - Reparto Original en Castellano album art Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - Annie El Musical - Reparto Original en Castellano(CD) Pigmalion Records PG CD 050 DLM1702701 Spain 2001 Sell This Version
NA Martin Charnin - Annie El Musical - B.S.O. en Castellano album art Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - Annie El Musical - B.S.O. en Castellano(CD) Theatre Properties NA Spain 2010 Sell This Version
NA Martin Charnin - Annie El Musical - Banda Sonora Original Elenco Español album art Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin Charles Strouse, Martin Charnin - Annie El Musical - Banda Sonora Original Elenco Español(CD) Theatre Properties NA Spain 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

THT 771 Martin Charnin - Martin Charnin's Mini Album album art Martin Charnin Martin Charnin's Mini Album(7", EP) Take Home Tunes THT 771 US 1977 Sell This Version