Ford Dabney

Real Name:
Ford Thompson Dabney.
Profile:
American pianist (ragtime style), conductor, composer, songwriter and recording artist.
Born : March 15, 1883 in Washington, D.C.
Died : June 21, 1958 in New York City.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

CBC 1-035 Ford Dabney - Ragtime To Jazz 1 -- 1912-1919 album art Various Slow Drag Blues (as Dabney's Band) Various - Ragtime To Jazz 1 -- 1912-1919(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-035 Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
CBC 1-070 Ford Dabney - From Ragtime To Jazz - Volume 3, 1902-1923 album art Various That's It (as Dabney's Band) and 1 more… Various - From Ragtime To Jazz - Volume 3, 1902-1923(CD, Comp, RM) Timeless Records (3) CBC 1-070 Netherlands 2001 Sell This Version
ARCH 1005 Ford Dabney - Lost Sounds - Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922 album art Various Camp Meeting Blues (as Dabney's Band) Various - Lost Sounds - Blacks And The Birth Of The Recording Industry 1891-1922(2xCD, Comp, RM) Archeophone Records ARCH 1005 US 2005 Sell This Version
JP 5001 Ford Dabney - Ragtime Piano Rolls album art Various Aroma Various - Ragtime Piano Rolls(LP, Comp, RM) Jazz Piano JP 5001 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version