Dr. Know

Real Name:
Gary Miller
Profile:
American guitarist for Bad Brains, born 15 September 1958, in Washington, D.C., USA.

For the Oxnard, California hardcore/metal group, use Dr. Know (3)
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

VIRUS 13 Dr. Know - I Luv I Jah album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - I Luv I Jah (EP) Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 13 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BBR-003 Dr. Know - I And I Survive album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - I And I Survive (EP) Bad Brains Records BBR-003 US 1982 Sell This Version
A106 Dr. Know - Bad Brains album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Bad Brains (Album) ROIR A106 US 1982 Sell This Version
PVCC 8917 Dr. Know - Rock For Light album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Rock For Light (Album) PVC Records PVCC 8917 US 1983 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

BB001 Dr. Know - Pay To Cum! album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Pay To Cum! (Single) Bad Brain Records BB001 US 1980 Sell This Version
VIRUS 13 Dr. Know - I Luv I Jah album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - I Luv I Jah (EP) Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 13 UK 1982 Sell This Version
BBR-003 Dr. Know - I And I Survive album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - I And I Survive (EP) Bad Brains Records BBR-003 US 1982 Sell This Version
A106 Dr. Know - Bad Brains album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Bad Brains (Album) ROIR A106 US 1982 Sell This Version
A113 Dr. Know - New York Thrash album art Various Big Take Over (Version) and 1 more… Various - New York Thrash (Comp) ROIR A113 US 1982 Sell This Version
PVCC 8917 Dr. Know - Rock For Light album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Rock For Light (Album) PVC Records PVCC 8917 US 1983 Sell This Version
VIRUS 4, ROSE 5 Dr. Know - Let Them Eat Jellybeans! album art Various Pay To Cum Various - Let Them Eat Jellybeans!(LP, Comp, RP, Red) Alternative Tentacles, New Rose Records VIRUS 4, ROSE 5 France 1984 Sell This Version
SILO 5, Dischord 15½ Dr. Know - This Side Up album art Scream (2) Scream (2) - This Side Up (Album) Sixth International, Dischord Records SILO 5, Dischord 15½ US 1985 Sell This Version
none Dr. Know - SST Videoclip Compilation #3 album art Various Hired Gun Various - SST Videoclip Compilation #3(Umatic, Comp, Promo, NTSC) SST Records, SST Video none US 1986 Sell This Version
SST 065 Dr. Know - I Against I album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - I Against I (Album) SST Records SST 065 UK 1986 Sell This Version
PSST 065 Dr. Know - House Of Suffering album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - House Of Suffering(7", S/Sided, Promo) SST Records PSST 065 US 1986 Sell This Version
PV-1 Dr. Know - Cum To Play album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Cum To Play(7", Unofficial) Punk Vault (2) PV-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
SST 160 Dr. Know - Live album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Live (Album) SST Records SST 160 US 1988 Sell This Version
CAROL MC 1375 Dr. Know - Quickness album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Quickness (Album) Caroline Records CAROL MC 1375 US 1989 Sell This Version
YATJB001 Dr. Know - Bad Brains / Black Market Baby album art Bad Brains / Black Market Baby Bad Brains / Black Market Baby - Bad Brains / Black Market Baby(7", Ltd, Num, Cle) Y&T Records YATJB001 US 1990 Sell This Version
CARCD 8 Dr. Know - The Youth Are Getting Restless (Live At The Paradiso, Amsterdam, 1987) album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - The Youth Are Getting Restless (Live At The Paradiso, Amsterdam, 1987) (Album) Caroline Records CARCD 8 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
SST CD 228 Dr. Know - Spirit Electricity (Live) album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Spirit Electricity (Live) (MiniAlbum) SST Records SST CD 228 US 1991 Sell This Version
NLP4 Dr. Know - Put Your Hand All The Way Round - Live At The Marquee, London, England, 2nd July 1991 album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Put Your Hand All The Way Round - Live At The Marquee, London, England, 2nd July 1991(LP, Unofficial) Jayberson Records NLP4 1991 Sell This Version
LICD 9.21176 S Dr. Know - Rock For Light/I Against I album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Rock For Light/I Against I(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE) Line Records LICD 9.21176 S Germany 1992 Sell This Version
474265 4, MJM 228 M Dr. Know - Rise album art Bad Brains Bad Brains - Rise (Album) Epic, Epic 474265 4, MJM 228 M Poland 1993 Sell This Version
DIS81CD Dr. Know - Still Screaming / This Side Up album art Scream (2) Scream (2) - Still Screaming / This Side Up (Comp) Dischord Records DIS81CD US 1993 Sell This Version