Alan Arkin

Real Name:
Alan Wolf Arkin
Profile:
Actor, Film Director, Musician. Born March 26, 1934 in Brooklyn, New York. Older cousin of Steve Arkin.
With two friends (Erik Darling and Bob Carey), he formed the folk music group The Tarriers, in which Arkin sang and played guitar. The band members co-composed the group's 1956 hit "The Banana Boat Song", a reworking, with some new lyrics, of a traditional, same-name Jamaican calypso folk song combined with another titled "Hill and Gully Rider". It reached #4 on the Billboard magazine chart the same year as Harry Belafonte's better-known hit version.
From 1958 to 1968, Arkin performed and recorded with the children's folk group, The Baby Sitters.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

EKL-21, 21 Folk Songs (And 2½ That Aren't) - Once Over Lightly — Alan Arkin Alan Arkin Folk Songs (And 2½ That Aren't) - Once Over Lightly(10", Album) Elektra, Elektra EKL-21, 21 US 1955 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EKL-110 When Dalliance Was In Flower — Alan Arkin Ed McCurdy, Erik Darling, Alan Arkin Ed McCurdy, Erik Darling, Alan Arkin - When Dalliance Was In Flower (Album) Elektra EKL-110 US 1956 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OCS 6201 Comedy From The Second City — Alan Arkin The Second City With Howard Alk And Alan Arkin And Severn Darden And Andrew Duncan And Barbara Harris (2) And Mina Kolb And Paul Sand And Eugene Troobnick The Second City With Howard Alk And Alan Arkin And Severn Darden And Andrew Duncan And Barbara Harris (2) And Mina Kolb And Paul Sand And Eugene Troobnick - Comedy From The Second City Mercury OCS 6201 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OCM 2202 The Sound Of My Own Voice — Alan Arkin Severn Darden And The Second City With Howard Alk And Alan Arkin And Andrew Duncan And Barbara Harris (2) And Mina Kolb And Paul Sand And Eugene Troobnick Severn Darden And The Second City With Howard Alk And Alan Arkin And Andrew Duncan And Barbara Harris (2) And Mina Kolb And Paul Sand And Eugene Troobnick - The Sound Of My Own Voice Mercury OCM 2202 US 1961 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VRS-9173 The Baby Sitters' Family Album — Alan Arkin Doris Kaplan, Barbara Dana, Alan Arkin, Lee Hays Doris Kaplan, Barbara Dana, Alan Arkin, Lee Hays - The Baby Sitters' Family Album(LP, Album) Vanguard VRS-9173 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DOL 318 Luv — Alan Arkin Murray Schisgal, Eli Wallach, Anne Jackson, Alan Arkin, Mike Nichols Murray Schisgal, Eli Wallach, Anne Jackson, Alan Arkin, Mike Nichols - Luv (Album) Columbia Masterworks DOL 318 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

737 900 Miles — Alan Arkin Alan Arkin, Milt Okun Orchestra* Alan Arkin, Milt Okun Orchestra* - 900 Miles(7", Single) Arrow Records (7) 737 US 1958 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-43787 Barney's Love Song / I Like You — Alan Arkin Alan Arkin Barney's Love Song / I Like You (Single) Columbia 4-43787 US 1966 Sell This Version