Anders Hillborg

Real Name:
Per Anders Hillborg
Profile:
Swedish composer, born May 31, 1954 in Sollentuna.

He is considered one of Sweden's foremost composers. His field of activity is wide and covers orchestra, choir and chamber music as well as film and pop music. He has received orders from world-leading orchestras such as the Los Angeles Philharmonic, Chicago Symphony, Berlin Philharmonic, BBC Symphony Orchestra and New York Philharmonic and has collaborated with prominent artists such as conductors Esa-Pekka Salonen, Alan Gilbert, Sakari Oramo, Gustavo Dudamel, David Zinman, Eric Ericson, mezzo-soprano Anne Sofie von Otter and soprano Renée Fleming. Anders Hillborg has been awarded several major prizes and awards, including the Christ Johnson Prize (1991 and 1997), the Grammy Award (1996, 2012 and 2016) and the Gannevik Scholarship 2013. In 2015, he was awarded the Swedish Government's honorary prize for many years of efforts for Swedish music exports.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Anders Hillborg

Albums

FYLP 1027 Anders Hillborg - Stockholms Elektronmusikfestival 1982 album art Stanley Haynes, Ingvar Karkoff, Anders Hillborg, Ilmar Laaban, Charles Amirkhanian Stanley Haynes, Ingvar Karkoff, Anders Hillborg, Ilmar Laaban, Charles Amirkhanian - Stockholms Elektronmusikfestival 1982(LP, Album) Fylkingen Records FYLP 1027 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-488 Anders Hillborg - The Sacred Trombone album art Christian Lindberg, Gunnar Idenstam - Read*Liszt*Hillborg*Eben*Schnittke*Sandström* Christian Lindberg, Gunnar Idenstam - Read*Liszt*Hillborg*Eben*Schnittke*Sandström* - The Sacred Trombone(CD, Album) BIS BIS-CD-488 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
PSCD 52 Anders Hillborg - Clang & Fury album art Anders Hillborg Clang & Fury(CD, Album) Phono Suecia PSCD 52 Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
RF 9601-RF 9602, RF9601/RF9602 Anders Hillborg - Untitled album art Chœur de Radio France / Rachmaninov* - Gounod* - Florentz* - Janàček* - Hillborg* Chœur de Radio France / Rachmaninov* - Gounod* - Florentz* - Janàček* - Hillborg* - Untitled(2xCD, Ltd, Promo) Radio France, Radio France RF 9601-RF 9602, RF9601/RF9602 France 1996 Sell This Version
CAP 21519 Anders Hillborg - Variations And Intermezzi For String Orchestra / Tetrachordon For 15 Solo Strings / Celestial Mechanics / The Winter Garden album art Daniel Börtz, Thomas Liljeholm, Anders Hillborg, Anders Hultqvist, Musica Vitae Daniel Börtz, Thomas Liljeholm, Anders Hillborg, Anders Hultqvist, Musica Vitae - Variations And Intermezzi For String Orchestra / Tetrachordon For 15 Solo Strings / Celestial Mechanics / The Winter Garden(CD, Album) Caprice Records CAP 21519 Sweden 1997 Sell This Version
4776342 Anders Hillborg - Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8, Eleven Gates album art Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Beethoven*, Hillborg* Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Beethoven*, Hillborg* - Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8, Eleven Gates(9xFile, AAC, 256) Deutsche Grammophon 4776342 UK, Europe & US 2006
477 743-9 Anders Hillborg - Orchestral Songs album art Hillborg*, Boldemann*, Gefors*, Anne Sofie Von Otter, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra*, Kent Nagano Hillborg*, Boldemann*, Gefors*, Anne Sofie Von Otter, Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra*, Kent Nagano - Orchestral Songs(CD, Album) Deutsche Grammophon 477 743-9 Europe 2008 Sell This Version
BIS-SACD-1406 Anders Hillborg - Eleven Gates / Dreaming River / King Tide / Exquisite Corpse album art Anders Hillborg, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra*, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Alan Gilbert (2), Sakari Oramo Anders Hillborg, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra*, Esa-Pekka Salonen, Alan Gilbert (2), Sakari Oramo - Eleven Gates / Dreaming River / King Tide / Exquisite Corpse(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) BIS BIS-SACD-1406 Scandinavia 2011 Sell This Version
BIS-2114 SACD Anders Hillborg - Beast Sampler / O Dessa Ögon / Cold Heat / Sirens album art Anders Hillborg, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sakari Oramo, David Zinman, Esa-Pekka Salonen Anders Hillborg, Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra*, Sakari Oramo, David Zinman, Esa-Pekka Salonen - Beast Sampler / O Dessa Ögon / Cold Heat / Sirens(SACD, Hybrid, Multichannel, Album) BIS BIS-2114 SACD Europe 2015 Sell This Version
PTC 5186718 Anders Hillborg - Beethoven Hillborg album art Beethoven*, Hillborg*, Calder Quartet* Beethoven*, Hillborg*, Calder Quartet* - Beethoven Hillborg(CD, Album, Multichannel) PentaTone PTC 5186718 Germany 2019 Sell This Version
BIS-2199 SACD Anders Hillborg - The Brandenburg Project album art Johann Sebastian Bach, Swedish Chamber Orchestra*, Thomas Dausgaard, Olga Neuwirth, Brett Dean, Uri Caine, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Steven Mackey, Anders Hillborg Johann Sebastian Bach, Swedish Chamber Orchestra*, Thomas Dausgaard, Olga Neuwirth, Brett Dean, Uri Caine, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Steven Mackey, Anders Hillborg - The Brandenburg Project(Box, Album + 3xSACD, Hybrid, Multichannel) BIS BIS-2199 SACD Europe 2021 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

Info-016 Anders Hillborg - Sweden At Wasabe Valencia 1993 album art Anders Hillborg, Jan W. Morthenson, Hugo Alfvén, Erland Von Koch Anders Hillborg, Jan W. Morthenson, Hugo Alfvén, Erland Von Koch - Sweden At Wasabe Valencia 1993(CD) InfoGram Info-016 Sweden 1993 Sell This Version