50cent

Real Name:
Curtis James Jackson III
Profile:
Curtis James Jackson III (born July 6, 1975), better known by his stage name 50 Cent, is an American rapper. He rose to fame with the release of his albums Get Rich or Die Tryin' (2003) and The Massacre (2005). Both albums achieved multi-platinum success, selling over eleven million copies combined.

Born in South Jamaica, Queens, 50 Cent began drug dealing at the age of twelve during the 1980s crack epidemic. After leaving drug dealing to pursue a rap career, he was shot nine times in 2000. After releasing his album Guess Who's Back? in 2002, 50 Cent was discovered by rapper Eminem and signed to Interscope Records. With the help of Eminem and Dr. Dre — who produced his first major commercial successes — he became one of the world's highest selling rappers. In 2003, he founded the record label G-Unit Records, which signed several successful rappers such as Young Buck, Lloyd Banks, and Tony Yayo.

50 Cent has engaged in feuds with other rappers including Ja Rule, The Game (2), Fat Joe and most recently Rick Ross. He has also pursued an acting career, appearing in the semi-autobiographical film Get Rich or Die Tryin' in 2005, the Iraq War film Home of the Brave in 2006, and Righteous Kill in 2008.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
none 50 Cent - Ca$hing In (Mo Money In The Bank: Part Three) album art DJ Whoo Kid & Lloyd Banks Playboy Live In Belgium (as 50Cent) and 2 more… DJ Whoo Kid & Lloyd Banks - Ca$hing In (Mo Money In The Bank: Part Three)(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Shadyville none 2005 Sell This Version
CD-10537 50 Cent - T.B.A. album art Eminem The Beatiful Music (as 50cent) Eminem - T.B.A.(CD, Comp, Unofficial) ООО "Музыкальная Галактика" CD-10537 Russia 2008 Sell This Version
none 50 Cent - Golden Collection album art Eminem Jimmy Crack Corn and 7 more… Eminem - Golden Collection(CDr, CD-ROM, Comp, Unofficial, MP3) Golden Collection (2) none Ukraine 2011 Sell This Version
none 50 Cent - King Of New York album art Biggie Smalls Victory 2004 (as 50cent) Biggie Smalls - King Of New York(CDr, Comp, Mixed, Unofficial) Not On Label none US 2012 Sell This Version
none 50 Cent - Have A Party / Put Em' In Their Place album art Mobb Deep Have A Party (as 50Cent) and 1 more… Mobb Deep - Have A Party / Put Em' In Their Place(CDr, Single, Promo, Car) Universal Music Denmark, Ideal Promotion none Denmark Unknown Sell This Version
CD-3067 50 Cent - Double Disc Two album art Eminem Hail Mary (Rmx) (as 50cent) and 1 more… Eminem - Double Disc Two(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Interscope Records (2) CD-3067 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
CD-3066 50 Cent - Double Disc One album art Eminem Luv Me (as 50cent) and 2 more… Eminem - Double Disc One(CD, Comp, Unofficial) Interscope Records (2) CD-3066 Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

jussumen

jussumen

February 7, 2016
I like 50 1 Not everybody is a NAS or KRS-ONE or Rakim-Still Curtis lyrics are on point and with a strong beat he can spit fire. Is is his unique, rather limited vocal delivery that works for him, Check the G-UNIT mixtaßes ot his recent THE KANAAN mixtape, that really hit haard. Besides that he is clever and cares about his employoes making sure everybody can eat. Like Vube hit real talent is in the movies business-Kust watch that jail macimum security/GULAG with both american heroes (movies) Arnold Schwartenegger + Sylvester Sly Stallone escaping from that hell hole. Curtis maybe a side characterhere but he was the star next to Robert Dinero and on countless other block busters. He even got his own movie company GORILLA Enrtertinment.
I like that he is straight, doesn't derink, doesn't smoke and concentrates on the business side of things. Working with DRE showed him the way to make millions of dollars. Not bad for a stick up id and notorious street gangster !
5555mrzombiekilla

5555mrzombiekilla

July 29, 2015
50 cent is my favourite rapper, he is talented and releases good music. Get rich or die tryin' is his best album and is one of the best rap albums out there in my opinion. His beats are some of the best rap beats in the world and his lyrics are good
5555mrzombiekilla

5555mrzombiekilla

July 29, 2015
50 is one of the best rappers out there
his beats are great, lyrics are good!
noizyme

noizyme

March 3, 2006
edited over 13 years ago
I actually agree with mrdominic. when "50" was first in tracks (that I've ever heard), he was actually good (in a Notorious BIG song/remix). his flow was actually on target and he had a message...a rather bland message, but still a message. and now, people just hand him $50,000 bills and say, "that's a good song, 50" without listening to them. they obviously should like a lot of the music (produced by famed Dr. Dre), but if it wasn't for Dre and/or Eminem's fame, 50 would probably still be selling rocks. You can only spit rhymes outta that bullet-riddled head of yours for so long (with has become more or less a mumbling cavern of bragging-rites and profanity for shock value). Not a fan anymore.
mrDominic

mrDominic

January 11, 2006
edited over 13 years ago
I may well be lambasted for this comment, but there is something that has never quite "sat right" about this artist for me. It's not the content of his lyrics - all sorts of different musical styles have embraced the gangster lifestyle - it's more the way he makes words rhyme simply by pronouncing them the same, rather than by choosing words that actually rhyme.

Videos (121) Edit