Michael Gira

Real Name:
Michael Rolfe Gira
Profile:
American musician, producer, composer, author, and artist, born 19 February 1954 in Los Angeles, California, USA.

He became known via his band Swans. In 1990 he founded Young God Records which released Swans music and other projects. He also produced or co-produced nearly all releases on the label. Besides Swans and Young God Records he has had several other bands and solo projects.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Michael Gira Discography Tracks

Albums

E#1 Michael Gira - Hard Rock album art Lydia Lunch / Michael Gira Lydia Lunch / Michael Gira - Hard Rock(Cass, Ltd, Num) Ecstatic Peace! E#1 US 1984 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - Drainland album art M. Gira* Drainland (Album) Alternative Tentacles Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
VIRUS 166/167PR Michael Gira - Swans Related Projects 1995: M. Gira • Drainland / Jarboe • Sacrificial Cake  album art M. Gira* / Jarboe M. Gira* / Jarboe - Swans Related Projects 1995: M. Gira • Drainland / Jarboe • Sacrificial Cake (CD, Promo, Smplr) Alternative Tentacles, Young God Records VIRUS 166/167PR US 1995 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - Offenbarung Und Untergang By Georg Trakl album art Étant Donnés With Michael Gira Étant Donnés With Michael Gira - Offenbarung Und Untergang By Georg Trakl (Album) Les Disques Du Soleil Et De L'Acier France 1999 Sell This Version
none Michael Gira - Benefit CD - Jarboe Emergency Medical Fund album art Michael Gira Benefit CD - Jarboe Emergency Medical Fund(CD) Not On Label none US 1999 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - The Somniloquist album art M. Gira* The Somniloquist (Album) Young God Records US 1997 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - Solo Recordings At Home album art Michael Gira Solo Recordings At Home (Album) Young God Records US 2001 Sell This Version
YG17 Michael Gira - What We Did album art M. Gira* / D. Matz* M. Gira* / D. Matz* - What We Did(CD) Young God Records YG17 US 2001 Sell This Version
none Michael Gira - Living '02 album art M. Gira* Living '02(CDr, Album, Ltd, Num) Young God Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - I Am Singing To You From My Room album art Michael Gira I Am Singing To You From My Room (Album) Young God Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Fringes 16 Michael Gira - Gantse Mishpuchah album art David Coulter / Michael Gira / Jean Marie Mathoul / Charlemagne Palestine David Coulter / Michael Gira / Jean Marie Mathoul / Charlemagne Palestine - Gantse Mishpuchah(CD) Fringes Recordings Fringes 16 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
YG41 Michael Gira - I Am Not Insane album art Michael Gira I Am Not Insane(CD + DVD + Ltd, Num) Young God Records YG41 US 2010 Sell This Version
YGX888CD Michael Gira - The Egg: Stories By Michael Gira album art Michael Gira The Egg: Stories By Michael Gira(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Young God Records YGX888CD US 2018 Sell This Version

Compilations

VIRUS 166/167, VIRUS 166, VIRUS 167CD Michael Gira - Drainland / Sacrificial Cake album art M. Gira* / Jarboe M. Gira* / Jarboe - Drainland / Sacrificial Cake(LP, Album + 2xLP, Album + Comp) Alternative Tentacles, Alternative Tentacles, Alternative Tentacles VIRUS 166/167, VIRUS 166, VIRUS 167CD US 1995 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - Songs For A Dog album art Michael Gira Songs For A Dog (Comp) Lumberton Trading Company UK 2006 Sell This Version
YGTOURCD Michael Gira - The Milk Of M. Gira: Selected Solo Home Recordings 2001-2010 album art Michael Gira The Milk Of M. Gira: Selected Solo Home Recordings 2001-2010(CD, Comp, Ltd, Num) Young God Records YGTOURCD US 2011 Sell This Version
Michael Gira - I Am Not This album art M.Gira* I Am Not This (Comp) Young God Records Europe 2016 Sell This Version