Z'EV

Real Name:
Stefan Joel Weisser
Profile:
Born: February 8, 1951, Los Angeles, California, USA - Died: December 16, 2017 (aged 66).
American conceptual artist, musician, scholar and poet. Stefan Weisser began playing the drums at age 4. He moved to New York City from San Francisco in 1979, and adopted the name Z'EV, his work with performance/noise percussion broke new ground and drew the attention of rock symphonist Glenn Branca, dancer Simone Forti, guitarist Rudolph Grey and just about everybody related to the downtown scene. His recordings from the early 1990s were created in New York with the assistance of long-time friends and collaborators Wharton Tiers and Glenn Branca.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | Z'EV

Albums

BBR 006 Z'EV - Production And Decay Of Spacial Relations album art ZEV* Production And Decay Of Spacial Relations Backstreet Backlash Records BBR 006 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
SUB 30 Z'EV - Elemental Music album art Z'EV Elemental Music(LP) Subterranean Records SUB 30 US 1982 Sell This Version
STAALTAPE 00E Z'EV - 50 Gates album art Z'EV 50 Gates Staaltape STAALTAPE 00E Netherlands 1984 Sell This Version
CION 001 Z'EV - The Invisible Man / The Old Sweat album art Z'EV The Invisible Man / The Old Sweat(LP) Coercion CION 001 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ST 3001 Z'EV - Berlin Atonal Vol. 1 album art Psychic TV / Z,ev* Psychic TV / Z,ev* - Berlin Atonal Vol. 1(LP) Atonal Records ST 3001 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
SUB 33 Z'EV - My Favorite Things album art Z'EV My Favorite Things (Album) Subterranean Records SUB 33 US 1985 Sell This Version
ST 7510 Z'EV - Schönste Muziek album art Z'EV Schönste Muziek Dossier ST 7510 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
ST 7544 Z'EV - Bust This! album art Z'EV Bust This!(LP) Dossier ST 7544 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
ST-CD 010, HT1 Z'EV - Opus 3 album art Z'EV Opus 3 Staalplaat, Helmholtz Theater ST-CD 010, HT1 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
ITC18 Z'EV - T.O.P.Y. Lectures I album art Genesis P-Orridge, Alaura, Z'EV Genesis P-Orridge, Alaura, Z'EV - T.O.P.Y. Lectures I(Cass, Album) T.O.P.Y. London ITC18 UK 1990 Sell This Version
ALP05 Z'EV - Symphony No. 2 (The Peak Of The Sacred) album art Branca* Featuring Z'ev Branca* Featuring Z'ev - Symphony No. 2 (The Peak Of The Sacred) (Album) Atavistic ALP05 US 1992 Sell This Version
Avan 034 Z'EV - Heads & Tales album art Z'EV Heads & Tales(CD, Album) Avant Avan 034 Japan 1996 Sell This Version
sol 64 cd Z'EV - Ghost Stories album art Z'EV Ghost Stories Soleilmoon Recordings sol 64 cd US 1998 Sell This Version
c.i.p. cd01 Z'EV - An Uns Momento album art Z'EV An Uns Momento(CD, Ltd, RE) Crippled Intellect Productions c.i.p. cd01 US 1999 Sell This Version
SOL 72 CD Z'EV - Face The Wound album art Z'EV Face The Wound(CD, Album) Soleilmoon Recordings SOL 72 CD US 2001 Sell This Version
CSR30CD Z'EV - Direction Ov Travel album art Genesis P-Orridge / Z'EV Genesis P-Orridge / Z'EV - Direction Ov Travel(CD, Ltd, RE) Cold Spring CSR30CD UK 2002 Sell This Version
TZ 7161 Z'EV - The Sapphire Nature album art Z'ev The Sapphire Nature(CD, Album, Enh) Tzadik TZ 7161 US 2002 Sell This Version
TO:63 Z'EV - Headphone Musics 1 To 6 B/W As Is As [1976] album art Z'EV Headphone Musics 1 To 6 B/W As Is As [1976](CD, Album) Touch TO:63 UK 2004 Sell This Version
DS77 Z'EV - Tocsin -6 Thru +2 album art Organum / Z'EV Organum / Z'EV - Tocsin -6 Thru +2(CD, Album, Ltd) Die Stadt DS77 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Tone 24 Z'EV - Number One album art KK. Null* _ Chris Watson _ Z'EV KK. Null* _ Chris Watson _ Z'EV - Number One(CD, Album) Touch Tone 24 UK 2005 Sell This Version
SVR04010 Z'EV - Rhythmajik album art Z'EV Rhythmajik(CD) SmallVoices SVR04010 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
TouchRadio 4 Z'EV - Untitled album art Z'EV Untitled(File, MP3) Touch TouchRadio 4 UK 2005
DS98 Z'EV - Untitled album art Z'EV / David Linton Z'EV / David Linton - Untitled Die Stadt DS98 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
BN015CD Z'EV - Symphony #2 - Elementalities album art Z'EV Symphony #2 - Elementalities (Album) Blossoming Noise BN015CD US 2006 Sell This Version
ABM21 Z'EV - #1 album art Hati vs. Z'EV Hati vs. Z'EV - #1(CD, Album, Ltd) Ars Benevola Mater ABM21 Italy 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

creature130870

creature130870

December 17, 2017
Really sad news... R.I.P. Z'ev, the industrial beat will never be the same again...
IndustrialSoundtrack

IndustrialSoundtrack

November 22, 2015
edited over 5 years ago
Z'EV is featured in the music documentary Industrial Soundtrack For The Urban Decay.
DVD & Bluray release features +30 minutes of unseen interviews.
Now available from: www.industrialsoundtrack.com/shop

Videos (121) Edit