Louis J. Pearlman

Real Name:
Louis Jay Pearlman
Profile:
American business man, born June 19, 1954 in New York City, New York, USA, died August 19, 2016 in prison in Texarkana, Texas, USA. Founder of the American Trans Continental Records, Inc., based in Orlando, Florida.

He has been responsible for the appearance of a multitude of artists using the "boy band" format. The first one of his projects were the Backstreet Boys, shortly followed by *NSYNC. These two artists combined were already good for a worldwide sale of more than 120 million units of their releases. They were followed by other projects/artists, among which O-Town, Take 5, Lyte Funkie Ones, Natural (2), Aaron Carter, C Note & US 5.

In 2008 Mr. Pearlman was sentenced to 25 years in federal prison after pleading guilty to charges of conspiracy, money laundering, and making false statements during a bankruptcy proceeding.
Sites:
Variations:

Louis J. Pearlman Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

TCR 9301 Louis J. Pearlman - Tell Me That I'm Dreaming album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Tell Me That I'm Dreaming(Cass, Single, Promo) Trans Continental Records, Inc. TCR 9301 US 1993 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - We've Got It Goin' On album art Backstreet Boys Tell Me That I'm Dreaming Backstreet Boys - We've Got It Goin' On (Single, Maxi) Jive Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Take 5 album art Take 5 I Give Take 5 - Take 5 (Album) Form Records Canada 1998 Sell This Version
0038265 ERE Louis J. Pearlman - I Give album art Take 5 Take 5 - I Give(CD, Maxi) Edel Records 0038265 ERE Germany 1998 Sell This Version
ADM 459 Louis J. Pearlman - Surfin' USA album art Aaron Carter I Give (Full Radio Edit) (as L.J. Pearlman) Aaron Carter - Surfin' USA(CD, EP) Attic, Edel Records, Edel America Records, Trans Continental Records, Inc. ADM 459 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Keep It Natural album art Natural (2) I'll Be Back For More Natural (2) - Keep It Natural (Album) BMG Ariola München GmbH Germany 2002 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

Louis J. Pearlman - We've Got It Goin' On album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - We've Got It Goin' On (Single, Maxi) Jive Europe 1995 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - I'll Never Break Your Heart album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - I'll Never Break Your Heart (Single, Maxi) Jive Germany 1995 Sell This Version
0098525ULT Louis J. Pearlman - Got 2 Have Ya album art Solid HarmoniE Solid HarmoniE - Got 2 Have Ya(CD, Maxi) Ultrapop 0098525ULT Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Quit Playing Games (With My Heart) album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Quit Playing Games (With My Heart) (Maxi, Single) Jive, Trans Continental Records, Jive, Trans Continental Records Taiwan 1996 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Backstreet Boys album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Backstreet Boys (Album) Jive, Jive, Jive Australia 1996 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Get Down (You're The One For Me) album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Get Down (You're The One For Me) (Maxi, Single) Jive, Trans Continental Records, Inc. Europe 1996 Sell This Version
FR VCD 20280 Louis J. Pearlman - The Video album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - The Video(VCD) Form Records, Zomba Video, Jive, Trans Continental Records FR VCD 20280 Singapore 1996 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Everybody (Backstreet's Back) album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Everybody (Backstreet's Back) (Maxi, Single) Jive, Trans Continental Records Hong Kong 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - As Long As You Love Me album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - As Long As You Love Me (Single, Maxi) Jive Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Live In Concert album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Live In Concert Jive Hong Kong 1997 Sell This Version
74321 50792 2 Louis J. Pearlman - For The Girl Who Has Everything album art 'N Sync* 'N Sync* - For The Girl Who Has Everything(CD, Maxi) Trans Continental Records, Ariola, BMG 74321 50792 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Solid Harmonie album art Solid HarmoniE Solid HarmoniE - Solid Harmonie (Album) Jive, Jive, Jive Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Anywhere For You album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Anywhere For You (Single, Maxi) Jive, Trans Continental Records UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
CHIP169, ROD9022 Louis J. Pearlman - Backstreet Boys album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Backstreet Boys(CD, Album, Ltd) Jive, Rock Records CHIP169, ROD9022 Hong Kong 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Backstreet's Back album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Backstreet's Back (Album) Jive, Jive, Virgin, Virgin, Trans Continental Records, Trans Continental Records South Africa 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Crush On You album art Aaron Carter Aaron Carter - Crush On You (Maxi) Ultrapop, Spectra Talent Inc, Trans Continental Records, Edel UK & Europe 1997 Sell This Version
74321-54690-2 Louis J. Pearlman - We Are 'NSYNC album art *NSYNC *NSYNC - We Are 'NSYNC(VCD, Reg) BMG Video 74321-54690-2 Singapore 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Backstreet's Back... Behind The Scenes album art Backstreet Boys Backstreet Boys - Backstreet's Back... Behind The Scenes Jive Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Louis J. Pearlman - Crazy Little Party Girl album art Aaron Carter Aaron Carter - Crazy Little Party Girl (Single) Ultrapop, Spectra Talent Inc, Trans Continental Records, Edel Australia 1997 Sell This Version