Controller 7

Real Name:
Tommy McMahon
Profile:
Born in San Jose, CA in 1979, Controller 7 (aka Tommy McMahon) spent his early years spinning G.I. Joes off of his Sesame Street record player, playing in the mud, and falling face first off his bike. After spending some quality time memorizing the lyrics to Run-D.M.C.'s "You Be Illin'," air drumming to mid '80s jams on MTV, and becoming obsessed with dubbing tapes, he started playing the drums in 1988.
Fast forward four impatient years later and the idea of lessons and proper technique have been abandoned for pause tape beats with drums and an out of tune player piano. Two or three years later the obsession becomes making mix-tapes with a belt-drive turntable, a cd player, no mixer, and a broken 8 track cassette receiver.
It wasn't until he was introduced to the Ensoniq EPS sampler that his music materialized into rough demo tapes. Although the tapes were made purely for his own enjoyment, the dream of pressing up a record was there. So when one of those demo tapes fell into the hands of Sole (who was starting the Anticon label) in 1998, things started to take shape. Requests for a beat or two soon turned into a series of budding friendships.
In 1999, while living in Berkeley, Controller 7 started working on the third of those demo tapes. The two week project ended up taking six months to finish, and after squeezing 4 track mix sessions in between classes and homework, "Left Handed Straw" was finally released in the Spring of 2000. A small scale hand-made cd, it was self-described as a mixtape of "soon to be lost beats and records". After receiving great reviews, it was professionally re-released, and helped earn Controller 7 the honor of being one of URB Magazine's NEXT 100 people to watch for the year 2002 (in the company of D-Styles, RJD2, Dabrye, FOG, and others).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Controller 7

Albums

none Controller 7 - Cross Eyed Dislexics album art Controller 7 Cross Eyed Dislexics(Cass, Album) Controller Music none US 1998 Sell This Version
none Controller 7 - Left Handed Straw album art Controller 7 Left Handed Straw (Album) 6months none US 2000 Sell This Version
none Controller 7 - Bumps album art Controller 7 Bumps Wenod Records none Japan 2005 Sell This Version
GCR05 Controller 7 - The Lost Tapes (1997-1998) album art Controller 7 The Lost Tapes (1997-1998)(CD, Album) Grey Carpet Records GCR05 US 2007 Sell This Version
none Controller 7 - Right Handed Straw album art Controller 7 Right Handed Straw (Album) Potions Music none US 2017 Sell This Version
HR-02 Controller 7 - Couch album art Mestizo & Controller 7 Mestizo & Controller 7 - Couch (Album) Grey Carpet Records HR-02 US 2020 Sell This Version
GCR014 Controller 7 - Billy album art Tommy* & Richie* Tommy* & Richie* - Billy (Album) Grey Carpet Records GCR014 US 2020 Sell This Version
BR 002 Controller 7 - Exhale01 album art Controller 7 Exhale01(LP, Album, Ltd) Buenaventura Records BR 002 Switzerland 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

FU003 Controller 7 - Expansions EP album art Controller 7 Expansions EP (EP) Bully Records FU003 Canada 2003 Sell This Version
FU017 Controller 7 - Egg EP album art Controller 7 Egg EP(2x7", EP, Ltd) Bully Records FU017 Canada 2005 Sell This Version
none Controller 7 - Bozo Geeko Blends album art Controller 7 Bozo Geeko Blends(12") 4th And Wellington Records none US 2006 Sell This Version
tr-010 Controller 7 - Mash Up album art Controller 7 Mash Up(7", Ltd) Token Recluse tr-010 US 2007 Sell This Version
tr-014 Controller 7 - Play The Thief Vol. One album art Controller 7 Play The Thief Vol. One(12", Ltd, Promo) Token Recluse tr-014 US 2007 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Controller 7 - Unreleased Beats and Instrumentals [1998-2002] album art Controller 7 Unreleased Beats and Instrumentals [1998-2002](CDr, Comp, Promo) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

GCR0002 Controller 7 - Pop album art Controller 7 Pop(CDr, Mixed) Grey Carpet Records GCR0002 2004 Sell This Version
none Controller 7 - The Sound Of... album art Controller 7 The Sound Of...(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label none US 2019 Sell This Version
none Controller 7 - Sonoro album art Controller 7 Sonoro(Cass, Mixed) Not On Label none US 2019 Sell This Version