Sir Real

Real Name:
Neil Spragg
Profile:
Born and raised in Birmingham, but now resident in Herefordshire, Sir Real (Neil Spragg) has been a busy boy for over 30 years as a drummer, DJ, producer, label-owner and promoter. For the last 25 years, following an eye-opening visit to Holland, he has been an integral part of the Midlands club scene and is one of the four original resident DJs (alongside Surgeon, Paul 'Damage' Bailey & Terry Donovan) from notorious Birmingham club House of God, one of the oldest constantly-running techno clubs in the UK, if not in the world (it celebrated its 26th birthday in March 2019!)

Sir Real has DJ'd and played live extensively around the UK, as well as in clubs across Europe, and in Japan. For the first four years of his DJing career, he was also resident (with Surgeon) for the Third Eye Soundsystem, another much-loved Brummy club., and has run various nights in Birmingham including the legendary Spunky Town, and Contact, Birmingham’s first electro night.

Sir Real is a prolific producer, and released several well-received EPs on the now-defunct Round Records (which he helped set up in 1997, and was the first label to release tracks by Surgeon). He also has his own labels [k]racktroni[k], Snafu Recordings and Tronika, and helped to run Covert Records (also now defunct) with DJ Bigfoot.

He has also recorded tracks for Satamile, Ant-Zen/Hymen, Psy-Harmonics, Invisible Agent, Domino, Embryo Records, Magic Trax, and Melt Recordings and has had several tracks licensed to high profile compilations (including Dave Clarke's hugely successful World Service electro-techno mashup and Bentley Rhythm Ace's FSUK mix).

When he’s not behind a drum kit with Omnia Opera, 7shades and iblamethatcher, or releasing records, he is also an award-winning composer / sound designer for multimedia companies worldwide, and promotes gigs under the Unorthodox Paradox banner.
Sites:
Aliases:

Singles & EPs

SRRR-002 Sir Real - Ways & Means E.P. album art Sir Real Ways & Means E.P.(12", EP) Round Records SRRR-002 UK 1996 Sell This Version
SRRR-004 Sir Real - This Is... album art Sir Real This Is...(12") Round Records SRRR-004 UK 1997 Sell This Version
SNAFU 009 Sir Real - Never Whistle While You're Pissing E.P. album art Sir Real Never Whistle While You're Pissing E.P.(2x12", EP) Snafu Recordings SNAFU 009 UK 1998 Sell This Version
CLRR 007 Sir Real - Colab EP album art Nicky B. & Sir Real Nicky B. & Sir Real - Colab EP (EP) Round Records CLRR 007 UK 1999 Sell This Version
SRRR-009 Sir Real - L.C.D. EP album art Sir Real L.C.D. EP (EP) Round Records SRRR-009 UK 1999 Sell This Version
KRAK 02 Sir Real - The Breathing EP album art Sir Real The Breathing EP (EP) [k]rack-troni[k] KRAK 02 UK 2001 Sell This Version
[K] IV, KRAK004 Sir Real - Boingers album art Sir Real Boingers [k]rack-troni[k], [k]rack-troni[k] [K] IV, KRAK004 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SNAFU 023 Sir Real - Wronger Than The Rest EP album art Sir Real Wronger Than The Rest EP(12", EP) Snafu Recordings SNAFU 023 UK 2004 Sell This Version
SAT040 Sir Real - Apocalyptica EP album art Sir Real Apocalyptica EP (EP) Satamile Records NYC SAT040 US 2006 Sell This Version
KRAK015 Sir Real - The Trax That Time Forgot EP album art Sir Real The Trax That Time Forgot EP(12", EP, Ltd, Ora) [k]rack-troni[k] KRAK015 UK 2007 Sell This Version
none Sir Real - Random Covers album art Sir Real Random Covers(2xFile, MP3, Single, VBR) Not On Label (Sir Real Self-released) none UK 2015
none Sir Real - Squirm EP album art Sir Real Squirm EP(4xFile, ALAC, EP) [k]rack-troni[k] none UK 2018

Miscellaneous

none Sir Real And The Mondoids Sir Real And The Mondoids - Alive And Analog(CDr) Mondo2000 Music none UK 1998 Sell This Version