Sonny Okosun

Real Name:
Sonny Okosuns
Profile:
Born: 1st January 1947 Enugu, in the Niger Delta region of Nigeria
Died: 24th May 2008 Washington DC, USA

Nigerian singer, guitarist and composer. Sonny Okosuns added the final “s” to his surname in adulthood. He was referred to by both names. A self-taught guitar player, in 1964, at the age of 17, Sonny formed the Postmen, a covers band also known as the "Local Beatles". He visited London with a theatre group for the 1965 1st Commonwealth Arts Festival, but in 1967 the Biafran war prompted both the dissolution of the Postmen and a move by Okosun and his family to Lagos. There, he worked briefly in television before moving to Benin, where in 1969 he joined Victor Uwaifo's Melody Maestros as a second guitarist.
He formed his first professional band in 1971 called Paperback Ltd., which he disbanded in 1974 and went on to form Ozziddi in 1976. Widely popular in the West African region during the late 1970's and early 1980's, he enjoyed some international attention, most notably for his cooperation with Eddy Grant in several releases. Of these, the album "Fire In Soweto" with its hit title tune was to enjoy the largest success.
By the late Eighties, Okosun's star was fading, but he reinvented himself as "Evangelist Sonny Okosuns" and with the 1994 comeback album "Songs of Praise", which sold nearly a million copies, rode a wave of Christian evangelism in Nigeria to become that country's foremost gospel musician. In 1998, he founded the House of Prayer Ministry, converting part of his expansive building to a church.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sonny Okosun Discography Tracks

Albums

Sonny Okosun - Living Music album art Sonny Okosun "Ozziddi"* Living Music (Album) Pathé France 1976 Sell This Version
NCC (LP) 3701 Sonny Okosun - Ozidizm album art Sonny Okosun's Ozziddi* Ozidizm(LP, Album, Gat) Capitol Records NCC (LP) 3701 Nigeria 1976 Sell This Version
NCC (LP) 3703 Sonny Okosun - Ozziddi For Sale album art Sonny Okosuns "Ozziddi"* Ozziddi For Sale(LP, Album) Capitol Records NCC (LP) 3703 Nigeria 1976 Sell This Version
2C 058-82354 Sonny Okosun - Papa's Land album art Ozziddi* Papa's Land(LP, Album) Pathé Marconi EMI 2C 058-82354 France 1977 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Holy Wars album art Sonny Okosuns Ozziddi* Holy Wars (Album) EMI Nigeria 1978 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Fire In Soweto album art Sonny Okosun Fire In Soweto (Album) EMI France 1978 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Sonny Okosun Meets Lord Superior album art Sonny Okosun & Lord Superior Sonny Okosun & Lord Superior - Sonny Okosun Meets Lord Superior (Album) EMI France 1978 Sell This Version
RADIC 001 Sonny Okosun - Sonny Okosun In 1980 album art Sonny Okosuns Ozziddi* Sonny Okosun In 1980(LP, Album) Radic RADIC 001 Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - 3rd World album art Sonny Okosun's Ozziddi* 3rd World (Album) EMI Nigeria 1980 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - The Gospel Of Ozziddi album art Sonny Okosuns "Ozziddi"* The Gospel Of Ozziddi (Album) EMI International Nigeria 1981 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Mother & Child album art Sonny Okosuns Ozziddi* Mother & Child (Album) His Master's Voice Nigeria 1982 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Togetherness album art Sonny Okosuns "Ozziddi"* Togetherness (Album) His Master's Voice, EMI Nigeria 1983 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Liberation album art Sonny Okosun Liberation (Comp) Shanachie, Shanachie USA & Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Which Way Nigeria? album art Sonny Okosuns* Which Way Nigeria? (Album) Jive Afrika, Arista UK 1984 Sell This Version
HMV (N) 038 Sonny Okosun - Revolution II album art Sonny Okosuns Ozziddi* Revolution II(LP, Album) His Master's Voice, EMI HMV (N) 038 Nigeria 1985 Sell This Version
HMV (N) 050 Sonny Okosun - Now Or Never album art Sonny Okosuns "Ozziddi"* Now Or Never(LP, Album) His Master's Voice HMV (N) 050 Nigeria 1986 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Happy Days album art Sonny Okosuns "Ozziddi"* Happy Days (Album) His Master's Voice, EMI Nigeria 1988 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Wind Of Change album art Sonny Okosuns Ozziddi* Wind Of Change (Album) Ivory Nigeria 1990 Sell This Version
PCT-1414 Sonny Okosun - African SOldiers album art Sonny Okosun African SOldiers(Cass, Album, Promo) Profile Records PCT-1414 US 1991 Sell This Version
AVC- 003 Sonny Okosun - The Ultimate Collection album art Sonny Okosun The Ultimate Collection(CD) AVC AVC- 003 UK 1999 Sell This Version
CDWT014 Sonny Okosun - Fire In Soweto album art Sonny Okosun Fire In Soweto(CD-ROM, Album) Blackbeard Entertainment CDWT014 South Africa 2007 Sell This Version
Sonny Okosun - Message album art Sonny Okosun Message Melanie Records Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version
IVR (CD) 025 Evg. Sonny Okosuns* Songs Of Praise(CD) Ivory (5) IVR (CD) 025 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

HNEP 615 Sonny Okosun - Steady & Slow album art Sonny Okosuns "Ozziddi"* Steady & Slow(7", EP) His Master's Voice HNEP 615 Nigeria 1972 Sell This Version
NCC (S) 3704 Sonny Okosun - Living Music album art Sonny Okosun "Ozziddi"* Living Music(7", Single) Capitol Records NCC (S) 3704 Nigeria 1977 Sell This Version