John "Shifty" Henry

Real Name:
John Willie Henry
Profile:
Born in the 1920's in Edna, Texas, USA.
Died November 30, 1958, in Los Angeles, California, USA.

Jazz/blues musician and composer active in the Los Angeles area in the 1940's and 1950's.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

TELCD 2777 Soweto - South African Township Music — John Various One More Try Various - Soweto - South African Township Music(CD, Comp) PolyGram TELCD 2777 South Africa 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SVY17441 Bopland: The Legendary Elks Club Concert L.A. 1947 — John Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray, Howard McGhee, Sonny Criss What Is This Thing Called Love? Dexter Gordon, Wardell Gray, Howard McGhee, Sonny Criss - Bopland: The Legendary Elks Club Concert L.A. 1947(3xCD, Comp, Mono) Savoy Jazz SVY17441 US 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BLAZE-CD 104 Sumpin' Jumpin'. California R&B Obscurities, 1945-1953 — John various No Better For Me (as Shifty Henry) various - Sumpin' Jumpin'. California R&B Obscurities, 1945-1953(CDr, Comp, Unofficial) Blaze (9) BLAZE-CD 104 Unknown Sell This Version