Jah Stitch

Real Name:
Melbourne James
Profile:
Jah Stitch. Born 27 July 1949, Kingston, Jamaica. - Died 28 April 2019

Jah Stitch was born 27th July, 1949 in Kingston Jamaica as Melbourne James. He was brought up in the same singing yard as singers Roy Shirley, Stranger Cole and The Heptones. Together with a friend called Finger he started the Sound System Fingertone. The sound would later evolve to the legendary Lord Tippertone sound system. Around this time Jah Stitch also met Bunny Lee. They started a musical and personal friendship. Stitch's first release was however produced by Errol Holt with the single »Danger Zone«. Jah Stitch soon left Tippertone and joined Black Harmony Sound which wasn't taken to keenly resulting in the shooting of Stitch outside of Bob Marleys shop in Kingstons Beeston Street. He would miraculously survive the bullet even though rumors spread that the shot was fatal, even reaching Bunny Lee who was in England at the time trying to get Jah Stitch material released. A picture taken at the hospital with John Holt and Ken Boothe was sent out to reconfirm that Jah Stitch actually had survived. This incident would lead to Jah Stitch reinventing himself as a deejay. He now cut »No Dread Can't Dead« where he had an almost spoken delivery - the song was a major critical success.

In the 80's he changed his name to Major Stitch. He also joined Sugar Minott's Youth Promotion focusing instead on selecting for the sound and supervising the cutting of dubplates. He was responsible for the first recording efforts of Yami Bolo, Nitty Gritty, Pinchers and Tenor Saw. By '96 Stitch was living near Bunny's studio in Duhaney Park, Kingston. (2008)
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Jah Stitch - No Dread Can't Dead album art Jah Stitch No Dread Can't Dead (Album) Third World UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Watch Your Step Youthman album art Jah Stitch Watch Your Step Youthman (Album) Third World, Third World UK 1977 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Moving Away album art Jah Stitch Moving Away (Album) Live And Love UK 1978 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Dread Inna Jamdown album art Jah Stitch Dread Inna Jamdown (Album) Kingston Sounds UK 2007 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - For One Night Only: Dub Soundclash album art King Tubby, Bunny 'Striker' Lee* Vs Channel One (5), Jah Stitch King Tubby, Bunny 'Striker' Lee* Vs Channel One (5), Jah Stitch - For One Night Only: Dub Soundclash (Album) Jamaican Recordings UK 2016 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - At Leggo Sounds album art Jah Woosh, Jah Stitch Jah Woosh, Jah Stitch - At Leggo Sounds (Album) Original Music UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Jah Stitch - Ethiopia album art Jah Stitch Ethiopia(7") Diamond International (2) none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Killer / Killer Version album art Jah Stitch / King Tubby's* & The Aggrovators Jah Stitch / King Tubby's* & The Aggrovators - Killer / Killer Version Jackpot (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Danger Zone Chapter 3 album art Jah Stitch Danger Zone Chapter 3 (Single) Ja-Man Records Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jah Stitch - River Jordon album art Jah Stitch River Jordon(7") Success (2) none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
none Jah Stitch - Berry The Barber album art Jah Stitch Berry The Barber(7") Jackpot (2) none Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Marshall Dread album art Jah Stittch* Marshall Dread Attack Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - The Executioner / Midnight Iwah album art Jackie Mittoo / Jah Stitch Jackie Mittoo / Jah Stitch - The Executioner / Midnight Iwah Justice (2) Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - The Barber Feel It / The Poor Barber album art Alimantado* & Jah Stitch Alimantado* & Jah Stitch - The Barber Feel It / The Poor Barber Jackpot (2) Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Bury The Barber / End Of The Barber album art Jah Stitch / The Agrovators* Jah Stitch / The Agrovators* - Bury The Barber / End Of The Barber Jackpot (2) Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Strickly Rockers album art Jah Stitch Strickly Rockers (Single) Prophets Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Rock Man Soul album art Jah Stitch Rock Man Soul (Single) Prophets Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Evilous Things album art Jah Stitch Evilous Things Sunshot UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Judgement album art Jah Stitch Judgement Jammy's Records Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Crazy Joe album art Jah Stitch Crazy Joe (Single) Tanya Records Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - JA Woman album art Jah Stitch JA Woman Perpetual Sound US 1976 Sell This Version
none Jah Stitch - African Queen album art Jah Stitch African Queen(7") Prophets none Jamaica 1976 Sell This Version
TW 48 Jah Stitch - The Thriller / Good For Us All album art Jackie Mitto* / Jah Stittch* Jackie Mitto* / Jah Stittch* - The Thriller / Good For Us All(7", Single) Third World TW 48 UK 1976 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Greedy Girl album art Jah Stitch Greedy Girl Hot Shot! US 1977 Sell This Version
Jah Stitch - Aggrovators Knock Them Out album art Jah Stitch Aggrovators Knock Them Out Third World UK 1977 Sell This Version