Eliseo Grenet

Real Name:
Eliseo Grenet Sánchez
Profile:
Cuban pianist and a leading composer/arranger, born 12 June 1893, died 4 November 1950.
Also conductor and composer of zarzuelas as "La Niña Rita" or "La Habana de 1830" (with Ernesto Lecuona). To this zarzuela belongs the tango-congo "Ay, Mamá Inés", his most famous composition.
Brother of Emilio Grenet and Ernesto Grenet, drummer (NOT Ernesto Grenet).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

MKS-1471 Eliseo Grenet - Danzones Clasicos album art Pablo Beltran Ruiz La Mora Pablo Beltran Ruiz - Danzones Clasicos(LP) RCA Victor MKS-1471 Mexico 1958 Sell This Version
1002 Eliseo Grenet - Cantando al cielo de Cuba - 25 Aniversario album art Coral Cubana Mama Inés Coral Cubana - Cantando al cielo de Cuba - 25 Aniversario(LP) Climax Recording Studio 1002 US 1981 Sell This Version
CD 317 005 H1, 317 005 H1 Eliseo Grenet - Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen (Geistliche Und Weltliche Chormusik • Sacred And Secular Choral Music) album art W. U. Chor Wien*W. U. Choir Vienna*Johannes Prinz Negro Bembón (as Grenet) W. U. Chor Wien*W. U. Choir Vienna*Johannes Prinz - Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen (Geistliche Und Weltliche Chormusik • Sacred And Secular Choral Music) (Album) Koch Schwann Musica Mundi CD 317 005 H1, 317 005 H1 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
INCB 001 Eliseo Grenet - Bonne Nuit album art Diego Baiardi, Antonio Crepax Drume Negrita (as Eliseo Ernesto Grenet) Diego Baiardi, Antonio Crepax - Bonne Nuit(CD, Album + Box) Incipit Books INCB 001 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
LDA-7008 Eliseo Grenet - Coleccion Autores Contemporaneos album art Iris Burguet Songoro Cosongo Negro Bembon (as Eliseo Grener) Iris Burguet - Coleccion Autores Contemporaneos(LP) Areito LDA-7008 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CR-11 Eliseo Grenet - Punto Cubano - Controversia album art Various Mama Inés Various - Punto Cubano - Controversia(Cass, Comp) Canary Records (4) CR-11 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
CD-0238 Eliseo Grenet - Cubanísimas Vol. 2 album art Various La Mora Various - Cubanísimas Vol. 2(CD, Album, Comp) Kubaney CD-0238 US 1990 Sell This Version
HQ CD 56 Eliseo Grenet - Cubans In Europe 1929-1934 Volume 2 album art Various Yo No Tumbo Caña and 3 more… Various - Cubans In Europe 1929-1934 Volume 2(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 56 UK 1996 Sell This Version
HQ CD 109 Eliseo Grenet - Cubans In Europe Volume 3 1934-1954 album art Various La Comparsa De Los Congos and 2 more… Various - Cubans In Europe Volume 3 1934-1954(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 109 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
FA 157 Eliseo Grenet - Cuba 1923 - 1995 album art Various Ay Mama Ines Various - Cuba 1923 - 1995(2xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 157 France 1998 Sell This Version
44644 Eliseo Grenet - The Universal Collection - Son Cubano Y Cumbia Vol.1 album art Various Negrito De Sociedad Various - The Universal Collection - Son Cubano Y Cumbia Vol.1(CD, Album, Comp) Knife Music 44644 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
8.503117/2FIN Eliseo Grenet - Levollisia Hetkiä - Yön Hiljaisina Hetkinä album art Various Drume Negrita Various - Levollisia Hetkiä - Yön Hiljaisina Hetkinä(CD, Comp) Naxos 8.503117/2FIN Finland 2000 Sell This Version