Eliseo Grenet

Real Name:
Eliseo Grenet Sánchez
Profile:
Cuban pianist and a leading composer/arranger, born 12 June 1893, died 4 November 1950.
Also conductor and composer of zarzuelas as "La Niña Rita" or "La Habana de 1830" (with Ernesto Lecuona). To this zarzuela belongs the tango-congo "Ay, Mamá Inés", his most famous composition.
Brother of Emilio Grenet and Ernesto Grenet, drummer (NOT Ernesto Grenet).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

1002 Cantando al cielo de Cuba - 25 Aniversario — Eliseo Grenet Coral Cubana Mama Inés Coral Cubana - Cantando al cielo de Cuba - 25 Aniversario(LP) Climax Recording Studio 1002 US 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 317 005 H1, 317 005 H1 Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen (Geistliche Und Weltliche Chormusik • Sacred And Secular Choral Music) — Eliseo Grenet W. U. Chor Wien*W. U. Choir Vienna*Johannes Prinz Negro Bembón (as Grenet) W. U. Chor Wien*W. U. Choir Vienna*Johannes Prinz - Nobody Knows The Trouble I've Seen (Geistliche Und Weltliche Chormusik • Sacred And Secular Choral Music) (Album) Koch Schwann Musica Mundi CD 317 005 H1, 317 005 H1 Austria 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
INCB 001 Bonne Nuit — Eliseo Grenet Diego Baiardi, Antonio Crepax Drume Negrita (as Eliseo Ernesto Grenet) Diego Baiardi, Antonio Crepax - Bonne Nuit(CD, Album + Box) Incipit Books INCB 001 Italy 2012 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDL-33005 Sus Mejores Rancheras Y Corridos — Eliseo Grenet Jorge Negrete Cuba De Mi Vida Jorge Negrete - Sus Mejores Rancheras Y Corridos(CD) Astro CDL-33005 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CDL-33005/52 Sus 30 Mejores Éxitos  — Eliseo Grenet Jorge Negrete Cuba Dé Mi Vida Jorge Negrete - Sus 30 Mejores Éxitos (2xCD) Astro (19) CDL-33005/52 Spain Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LDA-7008 Coleccion Autores Contemporaneos — Eliseo Grenet Iris Burguet Songoro Cosongo Negro Bembon (as Eliseo Grener) Iris Burguet - Coleccion Autores Contemporaneos(LP) Areito LDA-7008 Cuba Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CR-11 Punto Cubano - Controversia — Eliseo Grenet Various Mama Inés Various - Punto Cubano - Controversia(Cass, Comp) Canary Records (4) CR-11 Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HQ 2063 Cubans In Paris 1930 - 1938 — Eliseo Grenet Various Trinitaria Various - Cubans In Paris 1930 - 1938(LP, Comp, Mono) Harlequin HQ 2063 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD-0238 Cubanísimas Vol. 2 — Eliseo Grenet Various La Mora Various - Cubanísimas Vol. 2(CD, Album, Comp) Kubaney CD-0238 US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HQ CD 56 Cubans In Europe 1929-1934 Volume 2 — Eliseo Grenet Various Tanto Tren and 3 more… Various - Cubans In Europe 1929-1934 Volume 2(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 56 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HQ CD 109 Cubans In Europe Volume 3 1934-1954 — Eliseo Grenet Various Trinitaria and 2 more… Various - Cubans In Europe Volume 3 1934-1954(CD, Comp, RM) Harlequin HQ CD 109 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
44644 The Universal Collection - Son Cubano Y Cumbia Vol.1 — Eliseo Grenet Various Negrito De Sociedad Various - The Universal Collection - Son Cubano Y Cumbia Vol.1(CD, Album, Comp) Knife Music 44644 Spain 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8.503117/2FIN Levollisia Hetkiä - Yön Hiljaisina Hetkinä — Eliseo Grenet Various Drume Negrita Various - Levollisia Hetkiä - Yön Hiljaisina Hetkinä(CD, Comp) Naxos 8.503117/2FIN Finland 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LP 201 Pasion Antillana Vol 1 — Eliseo Grenet Various Yumuri Various - Pasion Antillana Vol 1(LP, Comp) Recuerdos LP 201 Colombia Unknown Sell This Version