Daddy Dewdrop

Real Name:
Richard Monda
Profile:
Pop - rock - disco singer - songwriter - guitarist - actor

Born on 10.08.1940, in Cleveland, Ohio. U.S.
Relocated in Los Angeles, at an early age.
His first charting song is The Mauds's "Soul Drippin'" from 1968.
His songs have been recorded by a wide variety of artists like Tom Jones, Gary Puckett & The Union Gap, Kenny Rogers, Engelbert Humperdinck, Frankie Laine, Sammy Davis Jr., Standells, Papa John Creach, Wolfman Jack, Righteous Brothers, Rufus, Chi-Lites, Ringo Starr.
Sites:
Aliases:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

SNF 5006 Daddy Dewdrop - Daddy Dewdrop album art Daddy Dewdrop Daddy Dewdrop (Album) Sunflower (11), MGM Records SNF 5006 US 1971 Sell This Version
INP-3902 Daddy Dewdrop - Meet The Beat album art Daddy Dewdrop Meet The Beat (Album) Disc' AZ International INP-3902 US 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SUN-105 Daddy Dewdrop - Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It) album art Daddy Dewdrop Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It) (Single) Sunflower (11) SUN-105 US 1971 Sell This Version
SS 2192 Daddy Dewdrop - Fox Huntin' (On The Weekend) album art Daddy Dewdrop Fox Huntin' (On The Weekend) (Single) Sunflower (11) SS 2192 UK 1971 Sell This Version
119 Daddy Dewdrop - Chantilly Lace album art Daddy Dewdrop Chantilly Lace (Single) Sunflower (11) 119 US 1972 Sell This Version
SUN 127 Daddy Dewdrop - Orvie And Willy (Don't Cha Wanna Get Off) album art Daddy Dewdrop Orvie And Willy (Don't Cha Wanna Get Off)(7") Sunflower (11) SUN 127 US 1973 Sell This Version
P-4066 Daddy Dewdrop - Goddaughter album art Daddy Dewdrop Goddaughter (Single) Capitol Records P-4066 US 1975 Sell This Version
K4-2035 Daddy Dewdrop - Nanu, Nanu (I Wanna Get Funky Wich You) album art Daddy Dewdrop Nanu, Nanu (I Wanna Get Funky Wich You) (Single) Pye International, Inphasion Records, Pye Records K4-2035 Canada 1978 Sell This Version
428 Daddy Dewdrop - If You Wanna Wanna album art Daddy Dewdrop If You Wanna Wanna Inphasion Records 428 US 1979 Sell This Version
7203 Daddy Dewdrop - The Real Thing album art Daddy Dewdrop The Real Thing (Single) T.K. Disco, Inphasion Records 7203 US 1979 Sell This Version
153, 154 Daddy Dewdrop - Turn Me Turn Me Turn Me /  The Real Thing (Instrumental)   album art Mary Love / Daddy Dewdrop Mary Love / Daddy Dewdrop - Turn Me Turn Me Turn Me / The Real Thing (Instrumental) (12", Promo) T.K. Disco, T.K. Disco, Inphasion Records, Inphasion Records 153, 154 US 1979 Sell This Version
MSD326 Daddy Dewdrop The Real Thing(10", Ltd) 7 Records MSD326 Australia 1979 Sell This Version
6108 Daddy Dewdrop - Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It) / Come On Down To My Boat album art Daddy Dewdrop / Every Mothers' Son Daddy Dewdrop / Every Mothers' Son - Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It) / Come On Down To My Boat(7") Eric Records 6108 US 1986 Sell This Version
KGC-220 Daddy Dewdrop - Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It) album art Daddy Dewdrop Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It)(7", RE) MGM Records KGC-220 US Unknown Sell This Version
URC 1277 Daddy Dewdrop - Jungle Fever / Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It) album art The Chakachas* / Daddy Dewdrop The Chakachas* / Daddy Dewdrop - Jungle Fever / Chick-A-Boom (Don't Ya Jes' Love It)(7", Single) Stardust Records URC 1277 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
COL 4230 Daddy Dewdrop - Chick-A-Boom / Indian Lake album art Daddy Dewdrop / The Cowsills Daddy Dewdrop / The Cowsills - Chick-A-Boom / Indian Lake(7", Single) Collectables COL 4230 US Unknown Sell This Version