Marcus Miller

Real Name:
William Henry Marcus Miller Jr.
Profile:
US Jazz / r&b bass player and producer, born 1959 in Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.
Marcus Miller is a multi-instrumentalist and also plays bass clarinet, keyboards, saxophone, guitar etc.

Marcus Miller (4) credited for playing strings at R.E.M. - Reveal
Marcus Miller (5) has a Written-By credit on an UK electronic release from 1991

Marcus embarked on a string of session work with artists including Bernard Wright, Tom Browne ('Funkin' For Jamaica'), The Brecker Brothers, Bob James (for whom he has also written), Charles Earland and eventually Luther Vandross.
He has also written, produced and recorded for Aretha Franklin, Dionne Warwick, David Sanborn, Bernard Wright, Steven Dante, Roberta Flack, the late Grover Washington and Joe Sample ('Strike Two') among many others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1-23806 Marcus Miller - Suddenly album art Marcus Miller Suddenly (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 1-23806 US 1983 Sell This Version
925 074-1 Marcus Miller - Marcus Miller album art Marcus Miller Marcus Miller (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 925 074-1 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
925 655-4 Marcus Miller - Music From Siesta album art Miles Davis / Marcus Miller Miles Davis / Marcus Miller - Music From Siesta (Album) Warner Bros. Records 925 655-4 Europe 1987 Sell This Version
VICJ-5042 Marcus Miller - The Sun Don’t Lie album art Marcus Miller The Sun Don’t Lie (Album) Dreyfus Jazz VICJ-5042 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
FDM 36571-4 Marcus Miller - Tales album art Marcus Miller Tales (Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36571-4 France 1995 Sell This Version
FDM 36585-2 Marcus Miller - Live & More album art Marcus Miller Live & More (Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36585-2 France 1997 Sell This Version
VICJ-60737, VICJ 60737 Marcus Miller - M² album art Marcus Miller (Album) Dreyfus Jazz VICJ-60737, VICJ 60737 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
3D-02752 Marcus Miller - The Ozell Tapes: The Official Bootleg album art Marcus Miller The Ozell Tapes: The Official Bootleg (Album, Comp) 3 Deuces Records 3D-02752 US 2002 Sell This Version
FDM 36652-2 Marcus Miller - Dreyfus Night In Paris album art Marcus Miller, Michel Petrucciani, Biréli Lagrène, Lenny White, Keith Garrett Marcus Miller, Michel Petrucciani, Biréli Lagrène, Lenny White, Keith Garrett - Dreyfus Night In Paris (Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 36652-2 France 2003 Sell This Version
JD 12144 Marcus Miller - Panther/Live album art Marcus Miller Feat. Kenny Garrett Marcus Miller Feat. Kenny Garrett - Panther/Live(CD) Jazz Door JD 12144 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
FDM 36 673-9 Marcus Miller - Silver Rain album art Marcus Miller Silver Rain (Album) Koch Records FDM 36 673-9 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
VICJ-61448 Marcus Miller - Free album art Marcus Miller Free (Album) Dreyfus Jazz VICJ-61448 Thailand 2007 Sell This Version
CCD-30264 Marcus Miller - Marcus album art Marcus Miller Marcus(CD, Album) Concord Jazz, 3 Deuces Records CCD-30264 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Marcus Miller - The Other Tapes album art Marcus Miller The Other Tapes(File, FLAC, Album) Dreyfus Jazz none 2008
FDM 46050 369512 Marcus Miller - A Night In Monte-Carlo album art Marcus Miller With Orchestre Philharmonique De Monte-Carlo Featuring Roy Hargrove And Raul Midón Marcus Miller With Orchestre Philharmonique De Monte-Carlo Featuring Roy Hargrove And Raul Midón - A Night In Monte-Carlo (Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 46050 369512 France 2010 Sell This Version
JHR 73645 Marcus Miller - Everybody Is A Star "Live In Tokyo" album art Al Jarreau, Miki Howard, Marcus Miller, David Sanborn Al Jarreau, Miki Howard, Marcus Miller, David Sanborn - Everybody Is A Star "Live In Tokyo"(CD, Album) Jazz Hour JHR 73645 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
FDM MM 0211 Marcus Miller - Tutu Revisited album art Marcus Miller Feat. Christian Scott (2) Marcus Miller Feat. Christian Scott (2) - Tutu Revisited (Album) Dreyfus Jazz FDM MM 0211 France 2011 Sell This Version
CJA-33794-02 Marcus Miller - Renaissance album art Marcus Miller Renaissance (Album) Concord Jazz CJA-33794-02 US 2012 Sell This Version
0602547245212(86) Marcus Miller - Afrodeezia album art Marcus Miller Afrodeezia (Album) Victor 0602547245212(86) Poland 2015 Sell This Version
676538-8 Marcus Miller - Laid Black album art Marcus Miller Laid Black (Album) Blue Note, Universal Music France 676538-8 US 2018 Sell This Version
FDM 46050 369622 Marcus Miller - Original Album Classics Tales, Live & More, Silver Rain album art Marcus Miller Original Album Classics Tales, Live & More, Silver Rain(CD) Dreyfus Jazz FDM 46050 369622 Europe Unknown Sell This Version
none Marcus Miller - Film Music album art Marcus Miller Film Music(CDr, Promo) Not On Label none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7-29634 Marcus Miller - Suddenly album art Marcus Miller Suddenly Warner Bros. Records 7-29634 US 1983 Sell This Version
W 0101 (T) Marcus Miller - Lovin' You album art Marcus Miller Lovin' You (Single) Warner Bros. Records W 0101 (T) UK 1983 Sell This Version
92.9680-7 Marcus Miller - The Only Reason I Live album art Marcus Miller The Only Reason I Live (Single) WEA 92.9680-7 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version