Bill Randle

Bill Randle

Real Name:
William McKinley Randle Jr.
Profile:
Bill Randle, "The Pied Piper of Cleveland", was an American disc jockey, record producer, lawyer and university professor. Born in Detroit, Michigan, USA on March 14, 1923, Dr. Randle died of cancer in Cleveland, Ohio, USA on July 9, 2004.

As a pioneering disc jockey in Cleveland, Ohio he helped change the face of American music. In the 1950's, Time Magazine called him the top DJ in America. A 1955 musical documentary film was made about him titled The Pied Piper of Cleveland: A Day in the Life of a Famous Disc Jockey.

A CD tribute was compiled by Roger Hall of recording artists that Bill Randle promoted or produced (Johnnie Ray with The Four Lads (1951); Bill Haley And His Comets (1953-54); The Crew Cuts (1954); The Diamonds (1956); Bill Monroe; Elvis Presley (1954-1956); Shaker Singers (1961)) plus a memorial radio tribute. A copy of the Tribute CD was sent to the Rock n' Roll Hall of Fame in Cleveland.
Sites:

Bill Randle Discography

Albums

CRL 57099 Steve Allen (3), Bill Randle Steve Allen (3), Bill Randle - The James Dean Story(LP, Mono) Coral Records CRL 57099 US 1959 Sell This Version