Ad

Bana

Bana

Real Name:Adriano Gonçalves
Profile:

Cape Verdean singer, born 1932 in Mindelo, Sao Vicente, Cape Verde. Died on 13 July 2013 in Loures hospital, Portugal.
Adriano Gonçalves known by his stage name Bana and king of Morna, was a Cape Verdean balladeer and an interpreter of the Morna style (a staple musical style of the country).
Bana, who is over seven feet tall, began his musical career during Portuguese colonial rule, when he worked as a handyman and bodyguard for the legendary Cabo Verdean composer and performer, B. Leza.

Aliases:Adriano Gonçalves (5)
Variations:
Viewing All | Bana

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0