Bob Lewis (5)

Real Name:
Robert Curtis Lewis
Profile:
Robert Curtis Lewis (born March 4, 1947, Akron, Ohio) was a founding member (along with Gerald Casale and Mark Mothersbaugh) of the New Wave band Devo.

He wrote and performed as Hurricane Bob on the New Wave Akron compilation album, "Bowling Balls from Hell", and worked on videos with New Wave groups Tin Huey, Hammer Damage and Human Switchboard. In the 1980s, when working as a consultant in Damascus, Syria, he was Middle East Correspondent for Rolling Stock magazine, published by Dorn and Jennifer Dunbar Dorn. His poetry has been published in Creedences, Shelley's and the Poetry Review.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

Bob Lewis (5) - Hardcore Devo Volume 2 album art Devo Devo - Hardcore Devo Volume 2 (Album) Rykodisc US 1991 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Bob Lewis (5) - Gates Of Steel album art Dev-O Live* Be Stiff (as B. Lewis) Dev-O Live* - Gates Of Steel (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Live album art Devo Be Stiff (as B. Lewis) Devo - Live (MiniAlbum) Warner Bros. Records Mexico 1980 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Word Of Mouth album art Toni Basil Be Stiff (as Lewis) Toni Basil - Word Of Mouth (Album) EMI Electrola, Radialchoice Germany 1981 Sell This Version
R2 70313 Bob Lewis (5) - Fool Around: The Best Of Rachel Sweet album art Rachel Sweet Be Stiff (as Lewis) Rachel Sweet - Fool Around: The Best Of Rachel Sweet(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 70313 US 1990 Sell This Version
W4 26450 Bob Lewis (5) - Greatest Misses album art Devo Be Stiff (Booji Boy Version) Devo - Greatest Misses(Cass, Comp, Club) Warner Bros. Records W4 26450 US 1990 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Stateless album art Lene Lovich Be Stiff (as Lewis) Lene Lovich - Stateless (Album) Rhino Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Hardcore Devo Volume 2 album art Devo The Rope Song (as B. Lewis) and 1 more… Devo - Hardcore Devo Volume 2 (Album) Rykodisc US 1991 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo / Devo Live album art Devo Devo - Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo / Devo Live (Comp) Virgin, Virgin, Virgin UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Hot Potatoes: The Best Of Devo album art Devo Be Stiff (as Lewis) Devo - Hot Potatoes: The Best Of Devo (Comp, Album) Virgin, Virgin UK 1993 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - The Very Best Of Toni Basil album art Toni Basil Be Stiff (as Lewis) Toni Basil - The Very Best Of Toni Basil (Comp) Emporio UK 1997 Sell This Version
REP 4614-WG Bob Lewis (5) - The Best Of Lene Lovich album art Lene Lovich Be Stiff (as Lewis) Lene Lovich - The Best Of Lene Lovich(CD, Comp) Repertoire Records REP 4614-WG Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Pioneers Who Got Scalped - The Anthology album art Devo Be Stiff (Stiff Version) (as Robert Lewis) Devo - Pioneers Who Got Scalped - The Anthology (Comp) Warner Archives, Rhino Records (2) Europe 2000 Sell This Version
GD204 Bob Lewis (5) - The Stiff Generation album art Various Be Stiff (as Lewis) Various - The Stiff Generation(CD, Comp, Car) Groove Disques GD204 US 2002 Sell This Version
METRCD077 Bob Lewis (5) - The Best Of Jona Lewie album art Jona Lewie Jona Lewie - The Best Of Jona Lewie(CD, Comp) Metro METRCD077 UK 2002 Sell This Version
SALVOBX402 Bob Lewis (5) - The Big Stiff Box Set album art Various Be Stiff (as Robert Lewis) Various - The Big Stiff Box Set(4xCD, Comp + Box) Salvo SALVOBX402 UK 2007 Sell This Version
521442-2 Bob Lewis (5) - Freedom Of Choice album art Devo Devo - Freedom Of Choice(CD, Album, RM) Warner Bros. Records 521442-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
523883-2 Bob Lewis (5) - Duty Now For The Future album art Devo Be Stiff (Stiff Version) (as Robert Lewis) Devo - Duty Now For The Future(CD, Album, RE, RM) Warner Bros. Records 523883-2 US 2010 Sell This Version
SALVOMDCD17 Bob Lewis (5) - Hits, Misses, Rags & Tatters (The Complete Stiff Masters) album art Wreckless Eric Be Stiff (as Lewis) Wreckless Eric - Hits, Misses, Rags & Tatters (The Complete Stiff Masters)(2xCD, Comp) Salvo SALVOMDCD17 UK 2010 Sell This Version
NS 91671 Bob Lewis (5) - New Wave Post Punk - 1977 1981  album art Various Big Stiff (Booji Boy Version) (as Robert Lewis) Various - New Wave Post Punk - 1977 1981 (2xCD, Comp, Mixed) Naïve NS 91671 France 2011 Sell This Version
SV026 Bob Lewis (5) - Hardcore album art Devo Devo - Hardcore(2xCD, Album, Comp, RE) Superior Viaduct SV026 US 2013 Sell This Version
Bob Lewis (5) - Hardcore Devo Live! album art Devo Be Stiff Devo - Hardcore Devo Live! (Album) MVD Audio US 2015 Sell This Version
EDSA 5057 Bob Lewis (5) - The Wonderful World Of Wreckless Eric album art Wreckless Eric Be Stiff (Live) (as Robert Lewis) Wreckless Eric - The Wonderful World Of Wreckless Eric(CD, Album, RE, RM) Edsel Records EDSA 5057 UK 2017 Sell This Version
RE 2057 Bob Lewis (5) - The Best Of Toni Basil: Mickey And Other Love Songs album art Toni Basil Be Stiff (as Lewis) Toni Basil - The Best Of Toni Basil: Mickey And Other Love Songs(CD, Comp, RE) Razor & Tie RE 2057 US Unknown Sell This Version
RCD 20209 Bob Lewis (5) - Live: The Mongoloid Years album art Devo Subhuman Woman Devo - Live: The Mongoloid Years(CD, Album, RE) Rykodisc RCD 20209 US Unknown Sell This Version