Ann Peebles

Real Name:
Ann Lee Peebles
Profile:
American singer and song writer (born April 27, 1947 in East St. Louis, Illinois, U.S.A.), internationally acclaimed and best known for her popular Memphis soul albums of the 1970s on the Hi Records label. She soon began penning and singing hits for the label, co-writing with in-house composer & vocalist Don Bryant, whom she later married in 1974. Ann Peebles has been sampled by many Hip-Hop artists, including RZA, the Wu-Tang Clan and Missy Elliott.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

SHL 32053 Ann Peebles - This Is Ann Peebles album art Ann Peebles This Is Ann Peebles (Album) Hi Records SHL 32053 US 1969 Sell This Version
SHL 32059 Ann Peebles - Part Time Love album art Ann Peebles Part Time Love (Album) Hi Records SHL 32059 US 1970 Sell This Version
SHL 32065 Ann Peebles - Straight From The Heart album art Ann Peebles Straight From The Heart (Album) Hi Records SHL 32065 US 1971 Sell This Version
XSHL 32079 Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand The Rain album art Ann Peebles I Can't Stand The Rain (Album) Hi Records XSHL 32079 US 1974 Sell This Version
SHL 32091 Ann Peebles - Tellin' It album art Ann Peebles Tellin' It (Album) Hi Records SHL 32091 US 1975 Sell This Version
LPS-88886 Ann Peebles - If This Is Heaven album art Ann Peebles If This Is Heaven (Album) Hi Records, Hi Records LPS-88886 Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
HLP 6007, HLP6007 Ann Peebles - The Handwriting Is On The Wall album art Ann Peebles The Handwriting Is On The Wall (Album) Hi Records HLP 6007, HLP6007 US 1978 Sell This Version
WAY 269509 1 Ann Peebles - Call Me album art Ann Peebles Call Me (Album) Waylo WAY 269509 1 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
269530 2 Ann Peebles - A Memphis Soul Night - Live In Europe album art David Hudson (2), Otis Clay, Ann Peebles, Lynn White David Hudson (2), Otis Clay, Ann Peebles, Lynn White - A Memphis Soul Night - Live In Europe(2xCD, Album) Waylo 269530 2 Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
NETCD 9515 Ann Peebles - Full Time Love album art Ann Peebles Full Time Love (Album) Bullseye Blues, Rounder Records NETCD 9515 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
CD BB 9564 Ann Peebles - Fill This World With Love album art Ann Peebles Fill This World With Love (Album) Bullseye Blues CD BB 9564 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
TRA 1055 Ann Peebles - Brand New Classics album art Ann Peebles Brand New Classics(CD, Album) Track Record TRA 1055 UK 2006 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-2165 Ann Peebles - Give Me Some Credit / Solid Foundation album art Ann Peebles Give Me Some Credit / Solid Foundation (Single) Hi Records 45-2165 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-2157 Ann Peebles - Walk Away album art Ann Peebles Walk Away (Single) Hi Records 45-2157 US 1969 Sell This Version
45-2173 Ann Peebles - Generation Gap Between Us album art Ann Peebles Generation Gap Between Us (Single) Hi Records 45-2173 US 1970 Sell This Version
HL 10322 Ann Peebles - Part Time Love / I Still Love You album art Ann Peebles Part Time Love / I Still Love You (Single) Hi Records HL 10322 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
HI. 2205 Ann Peebles - Breaking Up Somebody's Home / Trouble, Heartaches & Sadness album art Ann Peebles Breaking Up Somebody's Home / Trouble, Heartaches & Sadness (Single) Hi Records HI. 2205 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
HLU 10346 Ann Peebles - Slipped, Tripped, And Fell In Love / 99 Lbs. album art Ann Peebles Slipped, Tripped, And Fell In Love / 99 Lbs. (Single) Hi Records HLU 10346 UK 1971 Sell This Version
45-2186 Ann Peebles - I Pity The Fool album art Ann Peebles I Pity The Fool (Single) Hi Records 45-2186 US 1971 Sell This Version
HLU 10346 Ann Peebles - Slipped, Tripped And Fell In Love  album art Ann Peebles Slipped, Tripped And Fell In Love (7", Promo) London American Recordings HLU 10346 UK 1971 Sell This Version
HI 2186 Ann Peebles - I Pity The Fool album art Ann Peebles I Pity The Fool(7", Single, Promo) Hi Records HI 2186 US 1971 Sell This Version
Hi.2232 Ann Peebles - I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down album art Ann Peebles I'm Gonna Tear Your Playhouse Down (Single) Hi Records Hi.2232 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
45-2219 Ann Peebles - Somebody's On Your Case / I've Been There Before album art Ann Peebles Somebody's On Your Case / I've Been There Before (Single) Hi Records 45-2219 US 1972 Sell This Version
85.017 Ann Peebles - I Can't Stand The Rain / I've Been There Before album art Ann Peebles I Can't Stand The Rain / I've Been There Before (Single) Hi Records 85.017 France 1973 Sell This Version
2114 Ann Peebles - I've Been There Before/Slipped, Tripped, And Fell In Love   album art Ann Peebles I've Been There Before/Slipped, Tripped, And Fell In Love (7", Single) London Records 2114 Venezuela 1973 Sell This Version