Naomi Shemer

Real Name:
נעמי שמר (née Naomi Sapir)
Profile:
Naomi Shemer (born July 13, 1930 on kibbutz Kvutzat Kinneret, died June 26, 2004, Tel Aviv, Israel) was an Israeli songwriter, singer, poet and musician. Her most famous song, "Yerushlayim Shel Zahav" (Jerusalem of Gold), sung by Shuly Nathan became an immediate international hit and a second unofficial Israeli anthem after the city was reunited during the Six Day War in 1967. She received the Israel Prize for Hebrew song in 1983.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Naomi Shemer - Naomi Shemer Sings Her Famous Jerusalem Of Gold (And More Of Her Israeli Songs) = שרה נעמי שמר album art Naomi Shemer Naomi Shemer Sings Her Famous Jerusalem Of Gold (And More Of Her Israeli Songs) = שרה נעמי שמר (Album) Isradisc UK 1968 Sell This Version
53639 Naomi Shemer - כיצד שוברים חמסין album art Naomi Shemer כיצד שוברים חמסין(LP, Album) CBS 53639 Israel 1975 Sell This Version
Naomi Shemer - Sings Her Own Works (Al Hadvash Ve Al Haoketz) album art Naomi Shemer Sings Her Own Works (Al Hadvash Ve Al Haoketz) (Album) CBS Israel 1981 Sell This Version
BAN 14882 Naomi Shemer - Songs By Naomi Shemer album art Naomi Shemer Songs By Naomi Shemer(LP, Album) Hed-Arzi BAN 14882 Israel 1981 Sell This Version
85760 Naomi Shemer - אל בורות המים = El Borot Hamayim album art Naomi Shemer אל בורות המים = El Borot Hamayim(LP) CBS 85760 Israel 1982 Sell This Version
P 3131 Naomi Shemer - Vistas Of Israel: Songs By Neomi Shemer (Program #545) / The Carmel Troupe (Program #546) album art Neomi Shemer*, The Carmel Troupe* Neomi Shemer*, The Carmel Troupe* - Vistas Of Israel: Songs By Neomi Shemer (Program #545) / The Carmel Troupe (Program #546)(LP, Transcription) Israel Broadcasting Service P 3131 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

N°5727-3 Naomi Shemer - Jerusalem album art Naomi Shemer Jerusalem(7", Single) Disques Tav N°5727-3 France 1967 Sell This Version

Compilations

MD 980 Naomi Shemer - האוסף השלם: 100 שירים נבחרים album art נעמי שמר* האוסף השלם: 100 שירים נבחרים(Box, Comp + 5xCD, Comp) מדיה דיירקט MD 980 Israel 2002 Sell This Version
SI 31145 Naomi Shemer -  השירים היפים ביותר של נעמי שמר = the most beautiful songs by naomi shemer album art Naomi Shemer השירים היפים ביותר של נעמי שמר = the most beautiful songs by naomi shemer(LP, Album, Comp) Isradisc SI 31145 Israel Unknown Sell This Version