Carol Douglas

Carol Douglas

Real Name:
Carolyn Strickland
Profile:
Disco - soul singer

Born 07.04.1948 in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York.
Cousin of Sam Cooke.
She made a one-off recording in 1963 for RCA Victor cutting the single "I Don't Mind (Being Your Fool)" under the name Carolyn Cooke.
In 1974 she was back with her hit "Doctors Order" which gained her the tag "First Lady of Disco".
Among her highlights are her covers on the The Doors' "Light My Fire", The Three Degrees' "My Simple Heart", ABBA's "Dancing Quenn", Gallagher & Lyle's "I Want To Stay With You".
Recorded six albums from 1975 to 1983.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Carol Douglas Discography

Albums

Carol Douglas The Carol Douglas Album (Album) Midland International Records Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Midnight Love Affair (Album) Midland International Records France 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Full Bloom (Album) Midland International Records, Midsong International Records Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Burnin' (Album) Midsong International Records, Midsong International Records, MCA Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Come Into My Life (Album) Midsong International Records Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas I Got Your Body (Album) Savoir Faire Records, Carrere Greece 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carol Douglas Doctor's Orders (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas A Hurricane Is Coming Tonite (Single) Midland International Records Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Headline News (Single) RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Will We Make It Tonight (Single) RCA Victor US 1974 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Headline News / A Hurricane Is Coming Tonite RCA Victor Spain 1975 Sell This Version
TPJB 7012 Rino Gaetano / Carol Douglas Rino Gaetano / Carol Douglas - Ma Il Cielo È Sempre Più Blu / Headline News(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 7012 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
TPJB 1097 Carol Douglas / Latimore (2) Carol Douglas / Latimore (2) - Doctor's Orders / Let's Straighten It Out(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 1097 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Midnight Love Affair (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Dancing Queen / In The Morning (Maxi) Midland International Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Lifetime Guarantee (Single) RCA Victor UK 1976 Sell This Version
TPJB 1273 Carol Douglas / Elisabetta Virgili Carol Douglas / Elisabetta Virgili - Midnight Love Affair / Primo Amore (7", Jukebox) RCA Italiana TPJB 1273 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
016 60937 Carol Douglas 4 Sucessos(7") EMI 016 60937 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
TPDB 1264 Vicki Sue Robinson / Carol Douglas Vicki Sue Robinson / Carol Douglas - Turn The Beat Around / Midnight Love Affair(7", Jukebox) RCA Italiana TPDB 1264 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas We Do It (Single) Midland International Records, Midsong International Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas I Want To Stay With You Scramble Italy 1977 Sell This Version
DS-12002 Carol Douglas Night Fever(12", Maxi) Image (5) DS-12002 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas So You Win Again Midsong International Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Fell In Love For The First Time Today / Burnin' MCA Records Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Night Fever (Single, Maxi) Midsong International Records Italy 1978 Sell This Version