Carol Douglas

Carol Douglas

Real Name:
Carolyn Strickland
Profile:
Disco - soul singer

Born 07.04.1948 in Bedford-Stuyvesant, Brooklyn, New York.
Cousin of Sam Cooke.
She made a one-off recording in 1963 for RCA Victor cutting the single "I Don't Mind (Being Your Fool)" under the name Carolyn Cooke.
In 1974 she was back with her hit "Doctors Order" which gained her the tag "First Lady of Disco".
Among her highlights are her covers on the The Doors' "Light My Fire", The Three Degrees' "My Simple Heart", ABBA's "Dancing Quenn", Gallagher & Lyle's "I Want To Stay With You".
Recorded six albums from 1975 to 1983.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Carol Douglas Discography

Albums

Carol Douglas The Carol Douglas Album (Album) Midland International Japan 1975 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Midnight Love Affair (Album) Midland International France 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Full Bloom (Album) Midland International, Midsong International Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Burnin' (Album) Midsong International, Midsong International, MCA Records France 1978 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Come Into My Life (Album) Midsong International Japan 1979 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas I Got Your Body (Album) Savoir Faire Records, Carrere Greece 1983 Sell This Version
PL 1003 Carol Douglas Love Zone(LP, Album) Next Plateau Records Inc. PL 1003 US 1983 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Carol Douglas Doctor's Orders (Single) RCA Victor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Headline News (Single) RCA Victor US 1975 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Will We Make It Tonight (Single) RCA Victor US 1974 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas A Hurricane Is Coming Tonite / I Fell In Love With Love (Single) Midland International Belgium 1974 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Headline News / A Hurricane Is Coming Tonite RCA, RCA Victor Spain 1975 Sell This Version
SP-4277 Carol Douglas A Hurricane Is Coming Tonite = El Huracan Llega Esta Noche(7", Single, Promo) RCA Victor SP-4277 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
TPJB 7012 Rino Gaetano / Carol Douglas Rino Gaetano / Carol Douglas - Ma Il Cielo È Sempre Più Blu / Headline News(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 7012 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
TPJB 1097 Carol Douglas / Latimore (2) Carol Douglas / Latimore (2) - Doctor's Orders / Let's Straighten It Out(7", Jukebox) RCA TPJB 1097 Italy 1975 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Midnight Love Affair (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor Spain 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Dancing Queen / In The Morning (Maxi) Midland International US 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas Lifetime Guarantee (Single) RCA Victor UK 1976 Sell This Version
TPJB 1273 Carol Douglas / Elisabetta Virgili Carol Douglas / Elisabetta Virgili - Midnight Love Affair / Primo Amore (7", Jukebox) RCA Italiana TPJB 1273 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
MB-10753 Carol Douglas Midnight Love Affair(7") RCA Victor MB-10753 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
016 60937 Carol Douglas 4 Sucessos(7") EMI 016 60937 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
TPDB 1264 Vicki Sue Robinson / Carol Douglas Vicki Sue Robinson / Carol Douglas - Turn The Beat Around / Midnight Love Affair(7", Jukebox) RCA Italiana TPDB 1264 Italy 1976 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas We Do It (Single) Midland International, Midsong International US 1977 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas I Want To Stay With You Scramble Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Carol Douglas So You Win Again Midsong International US 1978 Sell This Version