Real Name:
Robbert van de Corput
Profile:
Robbert van de Corput (born 7 January 1988), better known by his stage name Hardwell, is a Dutch electro house DJ, record producer and remixer from Breda. Hardwell was voted the world's number one DJ on DJ Mag in 2013 and again in 2014. He was ranked at number four in the top 100 DJs 2017 poll by DJ Mag. Hardwell is best known for his sets at music festivals, including Ultra Music Festival, Sunburn and Tomorrowland.

Hardwell first gained recognition in 2009 for his bootleg of "Show Me Love vs. Be". He founded the record label Revealed Recordings in 2010 and a radio show and podcast Hardwell On Air in 2011. He has released eight compilation albums through his label, as well as a documentary film. His debut studio album, United We Are, was released in 2015.

On 7 September 2018, Hardwell announced his indefinite hiatus from touring, stating that he wanted to focus more on his personal life instead.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

none Hardwell - Zero 76 album art Tiesto* vs Hardwell Tiesto* vs Hardwell - Zero 76(12", S/Sided, Unofficial) Not On Label (DJ Tiësto), Not On Label (Hardwell) none UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Hardwell - Synthol album art Tiesto* & Hardwell Tiesto* & Hardwell - Synthol(12", S/Sided, Unofficial, W/Lbl, sta) Not On Label (DJ Tiësto), Not On Label (Hardwell) none UK 2011 Sell This Version
FR011, REVR069 Hardwell - Jumper album art Hardwell, W&W, AX3L Hardwell, W&W, AX3L - Jumper(File, MP3, Single, Mixed, Unofficial) Freedom Recs, Revealed Recordings FR011, REVR069 Europe 2013
none Hardwell - Mad World (The BeatKrusher Bootleg) album art Hardwell Feat. Jake Reese Hardwell Feat. Jake Reese - Mad World (The BeatKrusher Bootleg)(File, WAV, Unofficial) Not On Label (The BeatKrusher Self-Released) none Netherlands 2015
none Hardwell / Avicii / Avicii & Tom Geiss Hardwell / Avicii / Avicii & Tom Geiss - Amnesia / Good Morning Sweden / Empire Of The Sound(12", S/Sided, Unofficial) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Hardwell - Countdown (Max Antone Edit)  album art Hardwell & MAKJ Hardwell & MAKJ - Countdown (Max Antone Edit) (File, MP3, Unofficial, 320) Revealed Recordings none Netherlands 2013
none Hardwell - Young Again (The Vision Bootleg) album art Hardwell Ft. Chris Jones (16) Hardwell Ft. Chris Jones (16) - Young Again (The Vision Bootleg)(File, MP3, Unofficial, 320) Not On Label (The Vision (8) Self-released) none Netherlands 2016
none Hardwell ft. Jonathan Mendelsohn Hardwell ft. Jonathan Mendelsohn - Echo (D.E.Q Bootleg)(File, WAV, Unofficial) Not On Label (D.E.Q Self-released) none Netherlands 2017

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

Lucky65

Lucky65

May 12, 2018
Some quite hatefull comments on here..
Shall I remind that Hardwell has a career that's pretty respectable imo.. Guy started really young after seeing Tiesto playing the Olympics...worked his ass of to start producing Tech/house and had a pretty successfull compilation series...Then went on to his first massive Spaceman hit..and so on, reaching most of the targets he dreamed off..

I'm not a big fan of his sound anymore, however I've seen him grow and met him numerous time. He was a really nice, cheerful guy when i've met him the first time, for one of his first gigs abroad...along the way i've met him more times, always a nice pal..

You might not like his music, but the guy is a legit producer, legit dj, has a legit career, and I think he's one of the few "real" ones..Cheers to him.
SLAWEK.PL

SLAWEK.PL

May 12, 2015
Softwell. Producers like him (if he is producer, i don t know, maybe some ghost producer is under hardwell alias) are only monkeys in big commercial circus, and that monkeys (few more names guetta, garrix, tiesto, van doorn, dvbbs) waiting only for bananas (€€ or $$) from 13 years old brainwashed teenagers. So what mr hardwell can offer me? I think just a middle finger
Animusvox

Animusvox

April 13, 2015
The guy who said "I'm tired of the edm scene these days, it sounds all the same" and then makes an album that is just a bunch of pop and big room tracks. The world of electronic music will be better without this guy. He's just a piece of shit as a producer and as a DJ is not interesting.
vibrasphere

vibrasphere

December 12, 2014
Another ripoff wannabe artist, a cheap sellout for spoiled American kiddies and fanboy teenagers, voted twice as number one DJ in DJ MAG which makes the poll a joke. Speaking of ripoffs just play his latest collab with W&W 'The Dance Floor Is Yours' and then play 'Groupie Love' from Isaac & F8trix, a Hardstyle track that came out same year 6 months before Hardwell's version. Hardwell's track so bad it's not even in this database (...yet, a matter of time when one of a million fanboys decides to submit it).

And I'm not a hater or anything, I'm just pointing out the fact. And lets be honest, it's true and sad where the current EDM scene is going.

Cheap commercialism kills music...
Digitalism kills music (it already killed vinyl)...
Teenage wannabe producers so-called one-hit-wonders kills music...
And many more sad things... kills... THE music.

Videos (121) Edit