Sonny Greenwich

Real Name:
Herbert Lawrence Greenidge.
Profile:
Canadian jazz guitarist.

Born : January 01, 1936 in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada.

Sonny worked with (among others) Charles Lloyd (1965), John Handy (1966-'67), Hank Mobley (1967),
Miles Davis (1969).
He recorded as a leader from 1970.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

C2002, C2003, CBC 302, CBC 303 Sonny Greenwich - The Old Man And The Child / Love Song For A Virgo Lady album art Sonny Greenwich / Don Thompson (2) Sonny Greenwich / Don Thompson (2) - The Old Man And The Child / Love Song For A Virgo Lady(LP, Album, Gat + LP, Album) Sackville Recordings, Sackville Recordings, Radio Canada International, Radio Canada International C2002, C2003, CBC 302, CBC 303 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Sonny Greenwich - Sun Song (The Music Of Sonny Greenwich) album art Sonny Greenwich Sun Song (The Music Of Sonny Greenwich) (Album) Radio Canada International Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Sonny Greenwich - Evol-ution, Love's Reverse album art Sonny Greenwich Evol-ution, Love's Reverse (Album) PM, Happy Bird Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Sonny Greenwich - Bird Of Paradise album art Sonny Greenwich Bird Of Paradise (Album) Justin Time Records Canada 1987 Sell This Version
Sonny Greenwich - Live At Sweet Basil album art Sonny Greenwich Live At Sweet Basil (Album) Justin Time Records Canada 1988 Sell This Version
KLEO2-CD Sonny Greenwich - Hymn To The Earth album art Sonny Greenwich Hymn To The Earth(CD, Album) Kleo Records KLEO2-CD Canada 1994 Sell This Version
JUST 69-2 Sonny Greenwich - Outside In album art Paul Bley / Sonny Greenwich Paul Bley / Sonny Greenwich - Outside In(CD, Album) Justin Time JUST 69-2 Canada 1995 Sell This Version
3-CD Sonny Greenwich - Spirit In The Air album art Sonny Greenwich Spirit In The Air(CD, Album) Kleo Records 3-CD Canada 1996 Sell This Version
SKCD2-2052 Sonny Greenwich - Days Gone By album art Sonny Greenwich, Ed Bickert Sonny Greenwich, Ed Bickert - Days Gone By(CD, Album) Sackville Recordings SKCD2-2052 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LM 109 Sonny Greenwich - For All We Know album art Sonny Greenwich For All We Know(7", EP) Transcription LM 109 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
AKH 26 Sonny Greenwich - SunSong album art Sonny Greenwich SunSong(7", Single) Akasha Records (5) AKH 26 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

CRST CD 116 Sonny Greenwich - Fragments Of A Memory album art Sonny Greenwich Fragments Of A Memory(CD, Comp) Cornerstone Records Inc. CRST CD 116 Canada 2001 Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit