Lightning Slim

Real Name:
Otis Hicks
Profile:
American Louisiana blues singer and guitarist.

born March 13, 1913 (St. Louis, MO, USA)
died July 27, 1974 (Detroit, MI, USA)
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

LP-8000, L.P. 8000 Lightning Slim - Rooster Blues album art Lightnin' Slim* Rooster Blues (Album) Excello, Excello LP-8000, L.P. 8000 US 1960 Sell This Version
LP-8004 Lightning Slim - Bell Ringer album art Lightnin' Slim* Bell Ringer (Album) Excello LP-8004 US 1965 Sell This Version
EX 8018 Lightning Slim - High And Low Down album art Lightning Slim High And Low Down (Album, Comp) Excello EX 8018 US 1971 Sell This Version
2931 005 Lightning Slim - London Gumbo album art Lightnin' Slim* London Gumbo (Album) Excello 2931 005 UK 1972 Sell This Version
2367 051 Lightning Slim - Blues Night - Live From Montreux album art Lightning Slim, Whispering Smith, Doctor Ross, Jimmy Dawkins, Bessie Griffin Lightning Slim, Whispering Smith, Doctor Ross, Jimmy Dawkins, Bessie Griffin - Blues Night - Live From Montreux (Album) Verve Records 2367 051 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
IGOCD 2002 Lightning Slim - Blue Lightning album art Lightnin' Slim* Blue Lightning Indigo Recordings IGOCD 2002 UK 1992 Sell This Version
FLY CD 47 Lightning Slim - King Of The Swamp Blues (1954-1961) album art Lightning Slim King Of The Swamp Blues (1954-1961)(CD, RM) Flyright Records FLY CD 47 UK 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3012 Lightning Slim - Bugger Bugger Boy / Ethel Mae album art Lightning Slim Bugger Bugger Boy / Ethel Mae Feature Records (2) 3012 US 1954 Sell This Version
505 Lightning Slim - Bad Feeling Blues / Lightning Slim Boogie album art Lightning Slim Bad Feeling Blues / Lightning Slim Boogie (Single) Ace Records (3) 505 US 1954 Sell This Version
3008 Lightning Slim - I Can't Live Happy / New Orleans Bound album art Lightning Slim I Can't Live Happy / New Orleans Bound (Single) Feature Records (2) 3008 US 1954 Sell This Version
F-3006 Lightning Slim - Rock Me Mama / Bad Luck album art Lightning Slim Rock Me Mama / Bad Luck Feature Records (2) F-3006 US 1954 Sell This Version
45-2066 Lightning Slim - Lightnin' Blues / I Can't Be Successful album art Lightnin' Slim* Lightnin' Blues / I Can't Be Successful Excello 45-2066 US 1955 Sell This Version
45-2075 Lightning Slim - Sugar Plum / Just Made Twenty-One album art Lightnin' Slim* Sugar Plum / Just Made Twenty-One (Single) Excello 45-2075 US 1955 Sell This Version
2080 Lightning Slim - Goin' Home / Wonderin' And Goin' album art Lightnin' Slim* Goin' Home / Wonderin' And Goin' Excello 2080 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-2106 Lightning Slim - Mean Ole Lonesome Train / I'm Grown album art Lightning Slim Mean Ole Lonesome Train / I'm Grown (Single) Excello 45-2106 US 1957 Sell This Version
2131 Lightning Slim - Hoo Doo Blues album art Lightnin' Slim* Hoo Doo Blues (Single) Excello 2131 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-2116 Lightning Slim - I'm A Rollin' Stone / Love Me Mama album art Lightnin' Slim* I'm A Rollin' Stone / Love Me Mama (Single) Excello 45-2116 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-2096 Lightning Slim - Bad Luck And Trouble / Have Your Way album art Lightnin' Slim* Bad Luck And Trouble / Have Your Way (Single) Excello 45-2096 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-2142 Lightning Slim - My Starter Won't Work / Long Leanie Mama album art Lightnin' Slim* My Starter Won't Work / Long Leanie Mama Excello 45-2142 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-2169 Lightning Slim - Rooster Blues / "G I" Slim album art Lightnin' Slim* Rooster Blues / "G I" Slim Excello 45-2169 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2150 Lightning Slim - I'm Leavin' You Baby / Feelin' Awful Blue album art Lightnin' Slim* I'm Leavin' You Baby / Feelin' Awful Blue(7", Single) Excello 45-2150 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2160 Lightning Slim - Sweet Little Woman / Lightnin's Troubles album art Lightnin' Slim* Sweet Little Woman / Lightnin's Troubles(7", Single) Excello 45-2160 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-2179 Lightning Slim - Too Close Blues / My Little Angel Chile album art Lightnin' Slim* Too Close Blues / My Little Angel Chile (Single) Excello 45-2179 US 1960 Sell This Version
2173 Lightning Slim - Tom Cat Blues album art Lightnin' Slim* Tom Cat Blues Excello 2173 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-2186 Lightning Slim - Cool Down Baby / Nothin' But The Devil album art Lightnin' Slim* Cool Down Baby / Nothin' But The Devil(7") Excello 45-2186 US 1960 Sell This Version