George Russell

Real Name:
George Allan Russell
Profile:
Born: 23rd June 1923 Cincinnati, Ohio, USA.
Died: 27th July 2009 Boston, Massachusetts, USA.
American composer, jazz musician (primarily on the piano but also mastered the drums), bandleader and music theorist.
For the jazz guitarist, please use George Russell (3).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-1372 George Russell - The Jazz Workshop album art George Russell The Jazz Workshop (Album) RCA Victor LPM-1372 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
WL 127 George Russell - Modern Jazz Concert album art George Russell, Harold Shapero, Jimmy Giuffre, Charlie Mingus*, Milton Babbitt, Gunther Schuller George Russell, Harold Shapero, Jimmy Giuffre, Charlie Mingus*, Milton Babbitt, Gunther Schuller - Modern Jazz Concert (Album) Columbia WL 127 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
RM 440 George Russell - The Outer View album art George Russell The Outer View (Album) Riverside Records RM 440 US 1962 Sell This Version
FDS 122 George Russell - Othello Ballet Suite / Electronic Organ Sonata No. 2 album art George Russell Othello Ballet Suite / Electronic Organ Sonata No. 2 (Album) Flying Dutchman FDS 122 US 1970 Sell This Version
SLP 1411/1412 George Russell - The Essence Of George Russell album art George Russell The Essence Of George Russell (Album) Sonet SLP 1411/1412 Sweden 1971 Sell This Version
FD-10125 George Russell - The Esoteric Circle album art George Russell Presents The Esoteric Circle George Russell Presents The Esoteric Circle - The Esoteric Circle (Album) Flying Dutchman, Flying Dutchman FD-10125 US 1971 Sell This Version
FD-10124 George Russell - Electronic Sonata For Souls Loved By Nature album art George Russell Electronic Sonata For Souls Loved By Nature (Album) Flying Dutchman FD-10124 US 1971 Sell This Version
CR002 George Russell - Listen To The Silence album art George Russell Listen To The Silence (Album) Concept Records (10) CR002 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-3124 George Russell - New York, N.Y. album art George Russell / Narration By Jon Hendricks George Russell / Narration By Jon Hendricks - New York, N.Y. (Album) MCA Records MCA-3124 Japan 1974 Sell This Version
SN 1019 George Russell - Vertical Form VI album art George Russell Vertical Form VI (Album) Soul Note SN 1019 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
SN 1039 George Russell - New York Big Band album art George Russell New York Big Band (Album) Soul Note SN 1039 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
1A 064-24 0331 1 George Russell - The African Game album art George Russell & The Living Time Orchestra George Russell & The Living Time Orchestra - The African Game (Album) Blue Note 1A 064-24 0331 1 Europe 1985 Sell This Version
4BT-85132 George Russell - So What album art George Russell & The Living Time Orchestra George Russell & The Living Time Orchestra - So What (Album) Blue Note 4BT-85132 US 1986 Sell This Version
K32Y 6249 George Russell - New York album art George Russell, The Living Time Orchestra George Russell, The Living Time Orchestra - New York (Album) Electric Bird K32Y 6249 Japan 1988 Sell This Version
LBLC 6527/8 George Russell - The London Concert album art George Russell & The Living Time Orchestra George Russell & The Living Time Orchestra - The London Concert(2xCD) Label Bleu LBLC 6527/8 France 1995 Sell This Version
LBLC 6587 George Russell - It's About Time album art George Russell, Living Time Orchestra* George Russell, Living Time Orchestra* - It's About Time (Album) Label Bleu LBLC 6587 France 1996 Sell This Version
Concept01 George Russell - The 80th Birthday Concert album art George Russell And The Living Time Orchestra George Russell And The Living Time Orchestra - The 80th Birthday Concert(2xCD, Album) Concept Publishing Concept01 US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

DR 1002 George Russell - Guitar With Orchestra  album art George Russell Guitar With Orchestra (12") Dobre Records DR 1002 USA & Canada 1976 Sell This Version
124002-8 George Russell - Cubano Be, Cubano Bop album art George Russell Featuring Sabu Martinez George Russell Featuring Sabu Martinez - Cubano Be, Cubano Bop(12") Mo'Smog Records 124002-8 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
935 George Russell - The Butterfly Tree B/W Sandpipers album art George Russell The Butterfly Tree B/W Sandpipers(7", Single, Promo) Ranwood 935 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

M-47027 George Russell - Outer Thoughts album art George Russell Outer Thoughts (Comp) Milestone (4) M-47027 US 1975 Sell This Version
410102/03 George Russell - New York, N.Y. (Narration By Jon Hendricks) / Jazz In The Space Age album art George Russell And His Orchestra* George Russell And His Orchestra* - New York, N.Y. (Narration By Jon Hendricks) / Jazz In The Space Age(2xLP, Comp, RE) MCA Records 410102/03 France 1978 Sell This Version
MJCD 1167 George Russell - Jazz-Thetic album art George Russell Jazz-Thetic(CD, Comp) Musica Jazz MJCD 1167 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
LHJ 10177 George Russell - The Complete Bluebird Recordings album art George Russell The Complete Bluebird Recordings(CD, Comp) Lone Hill Jazz LHJ 10177 Europe 2005 Sell This Version
BXS 1005 George Russell - The Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note album art George Russell The Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note(9xCD, Album, RE, RM + Box, Comp) Black Saint, Soul Note BXS 1005 Italy 2010 Sell This Version