Faruq Z. Bey

Faruq Z. Bey

Real Name:
Jesse Davis
Profile:
Faruq Z. Bey (born Jesse Davis, February 4, 1942, died June 1, 2012) was a jazz saxophonist and composer from Detroit, Michigan, USA.

He has also published two books of poetry, "Year of the Iron Sheep" and "Etudes in Wanton Nesses", in addition to a theory book "Toward a 'Ratio'nal Aesthetic" (1989).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Faruq Z. Bey Discography

Albums

ESR011 Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers - 19 Moons(CD, Album) Entropy Stereo Recordings ESR011 US 2001 Sell This Version
ESR013 Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers - Ashirai Pattern(CD, Album) Entropy Stereo Recordings ESR013 US 2002 Sell This Version
ESR017 Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers - Journey Into The Valley(DVD-V + CD, Album) Entropy Stereo Recordings ESR017 US 2004 Sell This Version
ESR015 Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers - Auzar(CD, Album) Entropy Stereo Recordings ESR015 US 2004 Sell This Version
QBICO 37 Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers - Rwanda(LP, Ltd) Qbico QBICO 37 Italy 2005 Sell This Version
QBICO 53 Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers - Infa'a(LP, Album, Ltd) Qbico QBICO 53 Italy 2006 Sell This Version
Dennis González* & Faruq Z Bey* w/ Northwoods Improvisers Septet* Dennis González* & Faruq Z Bey* w/ Northwoods Improvisers Septet* - Hymn For Tomasz Stanko (Album) Qbico Italy 2009 Sell This Version
ESR019 Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers - Emerging Field(CD, Album) Entropy Stereo Recordings ESR019 US 2010 Sell This Version
Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers - Primal Waters (Album) Sagittarius A-Star Italy 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

QBICO ALPHA Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey With Northwoods Improvisers - Untitled(12", S/Sided, Ltd) Qbico QBICO ALPHA Italy 2006 Sell This Version
none Northwoods Improvisers, Faruq Z. Bey, Muruga, Arthur Doyle, Acid Birds Northwoods Improvisers, Faruq Z. Bey, Muruga, Arthur Doyle, Acid Birds - Velvet Box(5x12", Ltd, S/Sided) Qbico none Italy 2008 Sell This Version
SAS 19C Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers Faruq Z. Bey W/ Northwoods Improvisers - Mamaka(12", S/Sided, Ltd) Sagittarius A-Star SAS 19C Italy 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

AM COLLAB 18 Graveyards & Faruk* Graveyards & Faruk* - Graveyards & Faruk(CDr, Ltd, Num) American Tapes AM COLLAB 18 US 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit