Bobby Troup

Real Name:
Robert Wesley Troup, Jr.
Profile:
American actor, jazz pianist and songwriter, born 18 October 1918 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA and died 7 February 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He married his 2nd wife, Julie London in 1959. He is best known for writing the popular standard "(Get Your Kicks On) Route 66", and for his role as Dr. Joe Early in the 1970s US TV series Emergency!
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Bobby Troup - Bobby Troup! album art Bobby Troup Bobby Troup! (Album, EP) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup - And His Trio album art Bobby Troup And His Trio (Album) London Liberty, Liberty US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup - The Songs Of Bobby Troup album art Bobby Troup The Songs Of Bobby Troup (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup - Bobby Troup Sings Johnny Mercer album art Bobby Troup Bobby Troup Sings Johnny Mercer (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup - The Distinctive Style Of Bobby Troup album art Bobby Troup The Distinctive Style Of Bobby Troup (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup - Bobby Swings Tenderly album art Bobby Troup Bobby Swings Tenderly (Album) Mode Records US 1957 Sell This Version
LRP 3026 Bobby Troup - Do Re Mi album art Bobby Troup Do Re Mi(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP 3026 US 1957 Sell This Version
LRP 3078 Bobby Troup - Here's To My Lady album art Bobby Troup With Russ Garcia And His Orchestra* Bobby Troup With Russ Garcia And His Orchestra* - Here's To My Lady(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP 3078 US 1958 Sell This Version
ST 1001 Bobby Troup - Cool Bobby Troup album art Bobby Troup Cool Bobby Troup(LP, Album, Mono, RE) Interlude (2) ST 1001 US 1959 Sell This Version
T-100 Bobby Troup - Two Part Inventions For Trumpet album art Benny Golson, Bobby Troup Benny Golson, Bobby Troup - Two Part Inventions For Trumpet(LP, Album) Twig Records T-100 US 1970 Sell This Version
AP-98 Bobby Troup - In A Class Beyond Compare album art Bobby Troup In A Class Beyond Compare(LP, Mono) Audiophile Records (4) AP-98 US 1981 Sell This Version
HCD-607 Bobby Troup - Kicks On Route 66 album art Bobby Troup Kicks On Route 66(CD) Hindsight Records (2) HCD-607 US 1995 Sell This Version
XQAM-1082 Bobby Troup - In Tokyo 1964 album art Julie London, Bobby Troup Julie London, Bobby Troup - In Tokyo 1964(CD, Album, Mono) SSJ XQAM-1082 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
VJR-9313 Bobby Troup - Makin' Whoopee But Oh So Tenderly album art Bobby Troup Makin' Whoopee But Oh So Tenderly(LP, Album, RE) Vintage Jazz Records VJR-9313 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Bobby Troup - Five Days, Six Hours, Thirteen Minutes / When You're With Somebody Else album art Bobby Troup Five Days, Six Hours, Thirteen Minutes / When You're With Somebody Else Capitol Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup - Jamboree Jones album art Bobby Troup Jamboree Jones (Single) Bethlehem Records US 1958 Sell This Version
none Bobby Troup - Bobby Troup And His Stars Of Jazz album art Bobby Troup Bobby Troup And His Stars Of Jazz(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) BNF Collection none France 2014
Bobby Troup - Julie Is Her Name / Instead Of You album art Bobby Troup Julie Is Her Name / Instead Of You (Single) Capitol Records US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

COCY-9925 Bobby Troup - Bobby Troup 2 In 1 = Bobby Troup Sings Johnny Mercer + The Distinctive Style Of Bobby Troup album art Bobby Troup Bobby Troup 2 In 1 = Bobby Troup Sings Johnny Mercer + The Distinctive Style Of Bobby Troup(CD, Comp, Mono, Promo) Bethlehem Records COCY-9925 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
SLCD-9009 Bobby Troup - The Feeling Of Jazz  album art Bobby Troup The Feeling Of Jazz (CD, Comp) Star Line Productions SLCD-9009 US 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit