Bobby Troup

Bobby Troup

Real Name:
Robert Wesley Troup, Jr.
Profile:
American actor, jazz pianist and songwriter, born 18 October 1918 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA and died 7 February 1999 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He married his 2nd wife, Julie London in 1959. He is best known for writing the popular standard "(Get Your Kicks On) Route 66", and for his role as Dr. Joe Early in the 1970s US TV series Emergency!
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Bobby Troup Discography Tracks

Albums

Bobby Troup Bobby Troup! (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup The Distinctive Style Of Bobby Troup Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup The Songs Of Bobby Troup (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup Bobby Troup Sings Johnny Mercer (Album) Bethlehem Records US 1955 Sell This Version
LRP 3002 Bobby Troup And His Trio(LP, Mono) Liberty LRP 3002 US 1955 Sell This Version
Bobby Troup Bobby Swings Tenderly (Album) Mode Records US 1957 Sell This Version
LRP 3026 Bobby Troup Do Re Mi(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP 3026 US 1957 Sell This Version
LRP 3078 Bobby Troup With Russ Garcia And His Orchestra* Bobby Troup With Russ Garcia And His Orchestra* - Here's To My Lady(LP, Album, Mono) Liberty LRP 3078 US 1958 Sell This Version
PS 2003 Bobby Troup Piano Magic(LP, Album) Premier (7) PS 2003 US 1960 Sell This Version
T-100 Benny Golson, Bobby Troup Benny Golson, Bobby Troup - Two Part Inventions For Trumpet(LP, Album) Twig Records T-100 US 1970 Sell This Version
#75 Bobby Troup Bobby Swings Tenderly(CD, Album, RE) V.S.O.P. Records #75 US 1998 Sell This Version
XQAM-1082 Julie London, Bobby Troup Julie London, Bobby Troup - In Tokyo 1964(CD, Album, Mono) SSJ XQAM-1082 Japan 2016 Sell This Version
VJR-9313 Bobby Troup Makin' Whoopee But Oh So Tenderly(LP, Album, RE) Vintage Jazz Records VJR-9313 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F2856 Bobby Troup Five Days, Six Hours, Thirteen Minutes / When You're With Somebody Else(7") Capitol Records F2856 US 1954 Sell This Version
none Bobby Troup Bobby Troup And His Stars Of Jazz(4xFile, MP3, Single, 320) BNF Collection none France 2014
45-11006 Bobby Troup Jamboree Jones(7", Single) Bethlehem Records 45-11006 US Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit