Cortijo

Real Name:
Rafael Antonio Cortijo Verdejo
Profile:
Puerto Rican percussionist, composer, band leader.
Born December 11, 1928 in Santurce, Puerto Rico, died 3 October 1982.
Note: This page is for credits as an individual only. Please do not add the group names as name variations of this artist.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LP-1158 Cortijo - Con Todos Los Hierros (Everything But The Kitchen Sink!) album art Rafael Cortijo* & Ismael Rivera Rafael Cortijo* & Ismael Rivera - Con Todos Los Hierros (Everything But The Kitchen Sink!) (Album) Tico Records LP-1158 Venezuela 1967 Sell This Version
SALP 1476 Cortijo - Noche De Temporal album art Cortijo Noche De Temporal (Album) Ansonia SALP 1476 US 1970 Sell This Version
SALP 1477 Cortijo - Ritmos Y Cantos Callejeros album art Cortijo Y Kako Y Sus Tambores Cortijo Y Kako Y Sus Tambores - Ritmos Y Cantos Callejeros (Album) Ansonia, Ansonia SALP 1477 US 1970 Sell This Version
LPS 2035, 2035, LPS-2035 Cortijo - Con Las 7 Potencias album art Cortijo Con Las 7 Potencias (Album) West Side (2), West Side (2), West Side (2) LPS 2035, 2035, LPS-2035 US 1974 Sell This Version
1190 Cortijo - Dios Los Cria... Vol.2 album art Cortijo, Ismael Rivera Cortijo, Ismael Rivera - Dios Los Cria... Vol.2(LP) Gema Records 1190 Venezuela 1976 Sell This Version
LPG-1186 Cortijo - Dios Los Cria... album art Ismael* & Cortijo Ismael* & Cortijo - Dios Los Cria...(LP, Album) Gema Records LPG-1186 Venezuela 1976 Sell This Version
CLP-130X Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro album art Cortijo Canta: Fe Cortijo Cortijo Canta: Fe Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro (Album) Coco Records, Coco Records CLP-130X Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
LPS 99.028 Cortijo - Llaves De La Tradicion (Keys Of Tradition) album art Ismael Rivera Con Cortijo Ismael Rivera Con Cortijo - Llaves De La Tradicion (Keys Of Tradition) (Album) Tico Records, Tico Records LPS 99.028 Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
LPS-99.028 Cortijo - Llaves De La Traición  album art Ismael Rivera Y Cortijo Ismael Rivera Y Cortijo - Llaves De La Traición (LP, Album) Musica Latina International LPS-99.028 Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
CLP-130X Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro album art Cortijo Caballo De Hierro(LP, Album, Scr) Coco Records CLP-130X US 1977 Sell This Version
ELDZ-20688 Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro album art Cortijo Canta: Fe Cortijo Cortijo Canta: Fe Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro(LP, Album) Zeida Codiscos ELDZ-20688 Colombia 1977 Sell This Version
MVLP-93 Cortijo - Ritmos Bailables album art Cortijo E Ismael* Cortijo E Ismael* - Ritmos Bailables (Album) Marvela MVLP-93 Venezuela 1978 Sell This Version
CLP-130, CLP 130 Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro album art Cortijo Canta: Fe Cortijo Cortijo Canta: Fe Cortijo - Caballo De Hierro(LP, Album, Bes) Coco Records, Coco Records CLP-130, CLP 130 France 1978 Sell This Version
TLP 003 Cortijo - El Sueño Del Maestro album art Rafael Cortijo* Cantan Ismaelo Rivera* Y Fe Cortijo Rafael Cortijo* Cantan Ismaelo Rivera* Y Fe Cortijo - El Sueño Del Maestro (Album) Tierrazo TLP 003 Puerto Rico 1980 Sell This Version
MPCD 6215 Cortijo - Cortijo y su Combo Original con Ismael Rivera. Ellos se Juntan album art Cortijo, Ismael Rivera Cortijo, Ismael Rivera - Cortijo y su Combo Original con Ismael Rivera. Ellos se Juntan(CD, Album) Musical Productions MPCD 6215 US 1997 Sell This Version
LIS-561 Cortijo - Guaguanco album art Patato* Y Cortijo Canta: Orlando Contreras Patato* Y Cortijo Canta: Orlando Contreras - Guaguanco (Album) Regio LIS-561 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AS-9001 Cortijo - Ure Caracoles / Que Le Paso album art Cortijo, Kako Y Sus Tambores, Chivirico Davila Cortijo, Kako Y Sus Tambores, Chivirico Davila - Ure Caracoles / Que Le Paso(7", Single) Ansonia Records, Inc. AS-9001 Colombia 1971 Sell This Version
ANS 12 Cortijo - Noche De Temporal / Quien Fue El Primero album art Cortijo Noche De Temporal / Quien Fue El Primero(7") Ansonia ANS 12 Peru 1972 Sell This Version
SP 10005, none Cortijo - Severa / Perfume De Rosa album art Cortijo con Ismael Rivera Cortijo con Ismael Rivera - Severa / Perfume De Rosa(7") Soul Posters, Coco Records SP 10005, none France 1973 Sell This Version
1579 Cortijo - Para Mi Gente / Maquinolandera album art Cortijo, Ismael Rivera Cortijo, Ismael Rivera - Para Mi Gente / Maquinolandera(7", Single) Onda Nueva Records 1579 Panama 1974 Sell This Version
T-012 Cortijo - Cirilo Sanchez / Gotas De Veneno album art Rafael Cortijo*, Ismaelo Rivera* Rafael Cortijo*, Ismaelo Rivera* - Cirilo Sanchez / Gotas De Veneno(7", Single) Tierrazo T-012 Puerto Rico 1980 Sell This Version
T-003 Cortijo - Gotas De Verano album art Rafael Cortijo* Gotas De Verano(7", Single) Tierrazo T-003 Central America 1980 Sell This Version
T-004 Cortijo - Elena, Elena / Que No Se Acabe El Bongo album art Rafael Cortijo* Elena, Elena / Que No Se Acabe El Bongo(7", Single) Tierrazo T-004 Puerto Rico 1980 Sell This Version
SP 10001 Cortijo - Perico album art Cortijo Con Ismael Rivera Cortijo Con Ismael Rivera - Perico(7", Single) Soul Posters SP 10001 France Unknown Sell This Version
MVM 1972 Cortijo - Merengue Oriza album art Ismael Rivera Y Rafael Cortijo* Ismael Rivera Y Rafael Cortijo* - Merengue Oriza(12") MVM Records (2) MVM 1972 US Unknown Sell This Version