Jenny Cassidy

Real Name:
Jennifer Ann Cassidy (née Ross)
Profile:
Jenny Cassidy (born circa 1962 - died 20 November, 2004) was an English singer, songwriter and keyboards player. She first featured on the sleeve of Girls Don't Count, the debut 12" of her husband Larry Cassidy's band, Section 25. The band recruited her to play keyboards for their second album, "The Key Of Dreams". By 1983 she was a core member, contributing to the writing and singing lead vocals as the band mutated from new wave rock to electro in style. Jenny and Larry remained the core of the group until they disbanded in 1988. She was involved in the reformed Section 25's sessions from 2001 onwards. However, after a long fight against cancer Jenny Cassidy died, aged 42.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

LTMCD 2500 Jenny Cassidy - Part-Primitiv album art Section 25 Section 25 - Part-Primitiv(CD, Album) LTM (4) LTMCD 2500 UK 2007 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

LTMCD 2377 Jenny Cassidy - Cool As Ice (The Be Music Productions) album art Various Beating Heart (12 and 2 more… Various - Cool As Ice (The Be Music Productions)(CD, Comp) LTM (4) LTMCD 2377 UK 2003 Sell This Version
LTMCD 2347 Jenny Cassidy - Black Music / Atlantic Crossing album art Various / Crispy Ambulance Part Primitiv Various / Crispy Ambulance - Black Music / Atlantic Crossing(CD, Comp + CD) LTM (4) LTMCD 2347 UK 2003 Sell This Version
FBN 33 CD Jenny Cassidy - From The Hip album art Section 25 Section 25 - From The Hip(CD, Album, RE + CD + Ann) Factory Benelux FBN 33 CD UK & Europe 2014 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jenny Cassidy - Palatine - The Factory Story / Vol. 2 / 1981-1986 / Life's A Beach album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (as J Cassidy) Various - Palatine - The Factory Story / Vol. 2 / 1981-1986 / Life's A Beach (Comp) Factory UK 1991 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - From The Hip album art Section 25 Guitar Waltz (as JA Cassidy) and 10 more… Section 25 - From The Hip (Album) LTM (4) UK 1991 Sell This Version
740464-2 Jenny Cassidy - Club Wave 2 album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (as Cassady) Various - Club Wave 2(2xCD, Comp) ARS Productions 740464-2 Belgium 1999 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - Cool As Ice (The Be Music Productions) album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (Megamix) Various - Cool As Ice (The Be Music Productions) (Comp) LTM (4) UK 2003 Sell This Version
LTMCD 2347 Jenny Cassidy - Black Music / Atlantic Crossing album art Various / Crispy Ambulance Part Primitiv Various / Crispy Ambulance - Black Music / Atlantic Crossing(CD, Comp + CD) LTM (4) LTMCD 2347 UK 2003 Sell This Version
LTMCD 2534 Jenny Cassidy - Auteur Labels: Factory Records 1984 album art Various Reflection (as Cassidy) Various - Auteur Labels: Factory Records 1984(CD, Comp) LTM (4) LTMCD 2534 UK 2009 Sell This Version
LM 54136 Jenny Cassidy - A Man And A Machine album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (as JA Cassidy) Various - A Man And A Machine(2xCD, Comp) Le Maquis LM 54136 France 2009 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - Bustin' Out 1984: New Wave To New Beat Volume 4 album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (as Jennifer Cassidy) Various - Bustin' Out 1984: New Wave To New Beat Volume 4 (Comp) Year Zero UK 2011 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - Fac. Dance: Factory Records 12" Mixes & Rarities 1980-1987 album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (Megamix) (as Cassidy) Various - Fac. Dance: Factory Records 12" Mixes & Rarities 1980-1987 (Comp) Strut Europe 2011 Sell This Version
2630036042187 Jenny Cassidy - Les Beaux Labels (Volume 1) album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (Megamix) Various - Les Beaux Labels (Volume 1)(5xCD, Comp + Box) Les Inrockuptibles 2630036042187 France 2011 Sell This Version
YZLCD009 Jenny Cassidy - Bustin' Out 1984: New Wave To New Beat Volume 4 album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (as Jennifer Cassidy) Various - Bustin' Out 1984: New Wave To New Beat Volume 4(CDr, Promo) Year Zero YZLCD009 UK 2011 Sell This Version
CD LI 12 215 Jenny Cassidy - 11 Trésors Cachés De Manchester album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (Stephen Morris Mix) (as Cassidy) Various - 11 Trésors Cachés De Manchester(CD, Comp) Les Inrockuptibles CD LI 12 215 France 2012 Sell This Version
gg179 Jenny Cassidy - Eigengrau album art Section 25 Desert (7JK Remix) (as J. Cassidy) and 5 more… Section 25 - Eigengrau(CD, Album) Klanggalerie gg179 Austria 2013 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - Of Factory New York album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (Megamix) (as Cassidy) Various - Of Factory New York (Comp) Factory Benelux Europe 2014 Sell This Version
dyi004cd Jenny Cassidy - Return To Central album art Bis Looking From A Hilltop (as Jennifer Cassidy) Bis - Return To Central(2xCD, Album, Dlx, RE) Do Yourself In Records (2) dyi004cd UK 2014 Sell This Version
March 2015 Jenny Cassidy - Change The Beat album art Various Program For Light (as Cassidy) Various - Change The Beat(CD, Comp) Mojo Magazine March 2015 UK 2015 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - Manchester North Of England - A Story Of Independent Music Greater Manchester 1977 - 1993 album art Various Looking From A Hilltop (as Cassidy) Various - Manchester North Of England - A Story Of Independent Music Greater Manchester 1977 - 1993 (Comp) Cherry Red Japan 2017 Sell This Version
Jenny Cassidy - New Order Presents Be Music album art Various Reflection (as J Cassidy) and 2 more… Various - New Order Presents Be Music Factory Benelux UK & Europe 2017 Sell This Version