Larry Davis (4)

Real Name:
Larry Charles Davis
Profile:
Blues - rhythm 'n' blues singer - guitarist - songwriter

Born on 12.04.1936 in Kansas City, Missouri, USA.
Died on 04.19.1994, in Los Angeles, Calif., USA.
Best known for his first record release, "Texas Flood", a 1958 single on the Duke record label.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Larry Davis (4) Discography Tracks

Albums

PLP-3503 Larry Davis (4) - Live At J.B.Hutto's album art Larry Davis (4) Live At J.B.Hutto's(LP) P-Vine Special PLP-3503 Japan 1980 Sell This Version
Larry Davis (4) - Funny Stuff album art Larry Davis (4) Funny Stuff (Album) Rooster Blues Records US 1982 Sell This Version
Larry Davis (4) - Blues Knights album art Larry Davis (4), Byther Smith Larry Davis (4), Byther Smith - Blues Knights (Album) Blue Phoenix France 1985 Sell This Version
Larry Davis (4) - I Ain't Beggin Nobody album art Larry Davis (4) I Ain't Beggin Nobody (Album) Pulsar Records US 1988 Sell This Version
CD BB 9511 Larry Davis (4) - Sooner Or Later album art Larry Davis (4) Sooner Or Later(CD, Album) Bullseye Blues CD BB 9511 1992 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Larry Davis (4) - I Tried / Texas Flood album art Larry Davis And His Band* I Tried / Texas Flood (Single) Duke US 1958 Sell This Version
192 Larry Davis (4) - I Tried/ Texas Flood album art Larry Davis And His Band* I Tried/ Texas Flood(Shellac, 10") Duke 192 US 1958 Sell This Version
Larry Davis (4) - Angels In Houston / (My) Little Girl album art Larry Davis (4) Angels In Houston / (My) Little Girl (Single) Duke US 1959 Sell This Version
Larry Davis (4) - Whole World Down On You / The Years Go Passing By album art Larry Davis (4) Whole World Down On You / The Years Go Passing By Virgo (2) US 1968 Sell This Version
Larry Davis (4) - For 5 Long Years / I've Been Hurt So Many Times album art Larry Davis (4) For 5 Long Years / I've Been Hurt So Many Times (Single) Kent US 1969 Sell This Version
K 507 Larry Davis (4) - Driving Wheel / Sweet Little Angel album art Larry Davis (4) Driving Wheel / Sweet Little Angel(7", Single) Kent K 507 US 1969 Sell This Version
S8114 Larry Davis (4) - Sweet "16" / You Upset Me Baby album art Larry Davis (4) Sweet "16" / You Upset Me Baby(7", Single) Pieces Records (2) S8114 US 1970 Sell This Version
K4532 Larry Davis (4) - Woke Up This Morning album art Larry Davis (4) Woke Up This Morning(7", Promo) Kent K4532 US 1970 Sell This Version
TS 011 Larry Davis (4) - Pouring Water On A Drowning Man / Tears Of Sorrow album art Larry Davis (4) Pouring Water On A Drowning Man / Tears Of Sorrow(7", Single) True Soul TS 011 US 1974 Sell This Version
R 47 Larry Davis (4) - Since I Been Loving You album art Larry Davis (4) Since I Been Loving You(7") Rooster Blues Records R 47 US 1982 Sell This Version
TOWN 114 Larry Davis (4) - I've Been Hurt So Many Times / Baby Without You album art Larry Davis (4) / Danny Monday Larry Davis (4) / Danny Monday - I've Been Hurt So Many Times / Baby Without You(7", Single) Kent Records TOWN 114 UK 2003 Sell This Version
HC-629-73 Larry Davis (4) - Find-Em Fool-Em & Forget-Em album art Larry Davis (4) Find-Em Fool-Em & Forget-Em(7") Hub City (2) HC-629-73 US Unknown Sell This Version
TS 0039 Larry Davis (4) - Down Home Funk album art Larry Davis (4) Down Home Funk(7", Single) True Soul TS 0039 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PLP-24 Larry Davis (4) - Fenton Robinson & Larry Davis album art Fenton Robinson & Larry Davis (4) Fenton Robinson & Larry Davis (4) - Fenton Robinson & Larry Davis(LP, Comp) Python Records (2) PLP-24 UK 1970 Sell This Version
2031 Larry Davis (4) - Angels In Houston: The Legendary Duke Blues Recordings album art Bobby "Blue" Bland*, Larry Davis (4), Fenton Robinson, James Davis* Bobby "Blue" Bland*, Larry Davis (4), Fenton Robinson, James Davis* - Angels In Houston: The Legendary Duke Blues Recordings(LP, Album, Comp) Rounder Records 2031 US 1982 Sell This Version
PCD-5402 Larry Davis (4) - Sweet Little Angel album art Larry Davis (4) Sweet Little Angel(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-5402 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Videos (21) Edit