James Chance

James Chance

Real Name:
James Siegfried
Profile:
Born: April 20, 1953 in Milwaukee, USA. Arriving from Milwaukee with a saxophone on his knee, James (Siegfried) Chance/White/Black quickly became the linchpin of the budding New-York No Wave movement, appearing in Teenage Jesus And The Jerks with Lydia Lunch. More than any of his contemporaries, Chance turned harsh, abrasive music into an art form; at one time or another, almost everyone of any importance on the New York art-rock scene was in his band.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a81424]

Artist