Turley Richards

Real Name:
Turley Curtis Richards
Profile:
American singer / songwriter, guitarist, president and owner of Amari Music, Inc. born June 12, 1941 in Charleston, West Virginia.

Richards was blinded in the left eye at the age of four in an archery accident, and lost sight in the right eye as well some years later. He first began playing in a group called The Five Pearls while still a teen in the 1950s. His first appearance on record was a single titled "All About Ann", released on Cincinnati, Ohio label Fraternity Records.

He moved to Los Angeles with an ensemble in the early 1960s, but his band failed and he returned to West Virginia. Later in the 1960s he moved to New York City. He played the uptown East Side local Bar's (Malachy's II) (72nd & Lexington) and eventually found success in New York. He released his debut album on Warner Bros. Records in 1970. He scored two minor hit singles in the US in the early 1970s. Further releases followed later in the decade, as did a third hit in 1980.

Richards made the first recording of Tom Snow and Nan O'Byrne's "You Might Need Somebody", which was subsequently a UK hit twice, reaching number 11 hit for Randy Crawford in 1981 and number 4 for Shola Ama in 1997.

On September 1, 2011 Turley Richards said "My! the world is crazy. I just found out this week that Richard Turley (my given name before changing it) on Fraternity Records in 1959 song 'Making Love With My Baby' has put me in the Rockabilly Hall of fame. I'm so flattered."
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

TFM 3176 Turley Richards - The Many Souls Of Turley Richards album art Turley Richards The Many Souls Of Turley Richards(LP, Album, Mono) 20th Century Fox Records TFM 3176 US 1965 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - Turley Richards album art Turley Richards Turley Richards (Album) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - Expressions album art Turley Richards Expressions (Album) Warner Bros. Records Germany 1971 Sell This Version
ADR 100 Turley Richards - From Darkness To Light: Solo Concert album art Turley Richards From Darkness To Light: Solo Concert(LP, Album) Silba ADR 100 US 1972 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - West Virginia Superstar album art Turley Richards West Virginia Superstar (Album) Epic US 1976 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - Therfu album art Turley Richards Therfu (Album) Atlantic Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Turley Richards Since You've Been Gone / What's Your Name (Single) MGM Records US 1964 Sell This Version
4-43667 Turley Richards - I Just Can't Take It Any Longer album art Turley Richards I Just Can't Take It Any Longer(7", Promo) Columbia 4-43667 US 1966 Sell This Version
4-43837 Turley Richards - I Feel All Right album art Turley Richards I Feel All Right(7") Columbia 4-43837 US 1966 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - I'm A Lonely Man / I Can't Get Back Home To My Baby album art Turley Richards I'm A Lonely Man / I Can't Get Back Home To My Baby Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - This Is My Woman / Everything's Goin' For Me album art Turley Richards This Is My Woman / Everything's Goin' For Me (Single) Kapp Records Canada 1968 Sell This Version
K-953 Turley Richards - Such A Wonderful Feeling album art Turley Richards Such A Wonderful Feeling(7", Single, Promo) Kapp Records K-953 US 1968 Sell This Version
7306 Turley Richards - Tomorrow Will Never Come / Freedom Mountain album art Turley* Tomorrow Will Never Come / Freedom Mountain(7", Promo) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records 7306 US 1969 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - Child Of Mine album art Turley Richards Child Of Mine (Single) Warner Bros. Records Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - Love Minus Zero - No Limit album art Turley Richards Love Minus Zero - No Limit (Single) Warner Bros. Records France 1970 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - I Heard The Voice Of Jesus album art Turley Richards I Heard The Voice Of Jesus (Single) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1970 Sell This Version
7458 Turley Richards - The Last Day / Train Back To Mama (Broken Dreams) album art Turley Richards The Last Day / Train Back To Mama (Broken Dreams)(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records 7458 US 1970 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - My World Is Empty Without You album art Turley Richards My World Is Empty Without You (Single) Warner Bros. Records France 1971 Sell This Version
7487 Turley Richards - It's All Over Now Baby Blue album art Turley Richards It's All Over Now Baby Blue(7", Promo) Warner Bros. Records 7487 US 1971 Sell This Version
7510 Turley Richards One Too Many Mornings(7", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. Records Inc. 7510 US 1972 Sell This Version
8-50279 Turley Richards - West Virginia Superstar album art Turley Richards West Virginia Superstar(7", Mono, Promo) Epic 8-50279 US 1976 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - Under The Boardwalk album art Turley Richards Under The Boardwalk (Single) Epic UK 1978 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - All Over The World / Stand By Me album art Turley Richards All Over The World / Stand By Me Atlantic US 1979 Sell This Version
Turley Richards - You Might Need Somebody album art Turley Richards You Might Need Somebody (Single) Atlantic US 1979 Sell This Version
TR-0001 Turley Richards - Skin Fever album art Turley Richards Skin Fever(12") Vitag TR-0001 US 1984 Sell This Version

Videos (33) Edit