Zeb Turner

Real Name:
William Edward Grishaw
Profile:
American boogie-woogie songwriter and guitarist. He is considered a pioneer of rockabilly. Born in Lynchburg, Virginia, June 23, 1915. Died January 10, 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AL 1537 Zeb Turner - Country Music In The Turner Style album art Zeb Turner Country Music In The Turner Style(LP) Audio Lab (3) AL 1537 US 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

629 Zeb Turner - Chattanooga Boogie / Ain't Had No Lovin' album art Zeb Turner Chattanooga Boogie / Ain't Had No Lovin'(Shellac, 10") Bullet Recording & Transcription Co. 629 US 1947 Sell This Version
651 Zeb Turner Don't That Moon Look Lonesome / I Guess That's Why I Love You(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 651 US 1948 Sell This Version
790 Zeb Turner - A Drunkard's Confession / Tennessee Boogie album art Zeb Turner A Drunkard's Confession / Tennessee Boogie(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 790 US 1949 Sell This Version
861 Zeb Turner - Huckleberry Boogie / Never Been So Lonesome album art Zeb Turner Huckleberry Boogie / Never Been So Lonesome King Records (3) 861 US 1950 Sell This Version
845 Zeb Turner - All Dressed Up / Why Don't You Haul Off And Get Religion album art Zeb Turner All Dressed Up / Why Don't You Haul Off And Get Religion(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 845 US 1950 Sell This Version
883 Zeb Turner - Hard-Hearted You And Chicken-Hearted Me / I'm Tying Up The Blues (With a Big Blue Ribbon) album art Zeb Turner Hard-Hearted You And Chicken-Hearted Me / I'm Tying Up The Blues (With a Big Blue Ribbon)(Shellac, 10", Single) King Records (3) 883 US 1950 Sell This Version
900 Zeb Turner - Boogie Woogie Lou / Outside Your Picture Frame album art Zeb Turner Boogie Woogie Lou / Outside Your Picture Frame(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 900 US 1950 Sell This Version
833 Zeb Turner - I Could Lose These Blues (If You'd Bring My Baby Back) / Dolly Dimple Dance album art Zeb Turner I Could Lose These Blues (If You'd Bring My Baby Back) / Dolly Dimple Dance(Shellac, 10", Mono) King Records (3) 833 US 1950 Sell This Version
1001 Zeb Turner - I Got Loaded / Crazy Heart album art Zeb Turner I Got Loaded / Crazy Heart King Records (3) 1001 US 1951 Sell This Version
4019 Zeb Turner - No More Nothin' (But Gettin' You Off My Mind) / Chew Tobacco Rag album art Zeb Turner No More Nothin' (But Gettin' You Off My Mind) / Chew Tobacco Rag (Single) King Records (3) 4019 Canada 1951 Sell This Version
45-960 Zeb Turner - I Got A Lot Of Time For A Lot Of Things  album art Zeb Turner I Got A Lot Of Time For A Lot Of Things (7") King Records (3) 45-960 US 1951 Sell This Version
950 Zeb Turner - No More Nothin' (But Gettin' You Off My Mind) / Chew Tobacco Rag album art Zeb Turner No More Nothin' (But Gettin' You Off My Mind) / Chew Tobacco Rag(Shellac, 10", Mono, Promo) King Records (3) 950 US 1951 Sell This Version
1009 Zeb Turner - Traveling Boogie / Oh She's Gone, Gone, Gone! album art Zeb Turner Traveling Boogie / Oh She's Gone, Gone, Gone! (Single) King Records (3) 1009 US 1952 Sell This Version
45-1176 Zeb Turner - Jersey Rock / I'm In Love With Someone album art Zeb Turner Jersey Rock / I'm In Love With Someone (Single) King Records (3) 45-1176 US 1953 Sell This Version
45-1208 Zeb Turner - I'm Glad That's Over / You're My Cutie Pie album art Zeb Turner I'm Glad That's Over / You're My Cutie Pie King Records (3) 45-1208 US 1953 Sell This Version
Sol 101 Zeb Turner - My Love / In The Pines album art Zeb Turner And Freddie Clark (6) Zeb Turner And Freddie Clark (6) - My Love / In The Pines(7") Sol (15) Sol 101 US 1959 Sell This Version
636 Zeb Turner Coal Miners Blues / You Never Done Me Wrong(10", Single, Mono) Bullet (2) 636 US Unknown Sell This Version
SOL 101 Zeb Turner - Smooth Sailin album art Elaine Taylor, Zeb Turner Elaine Taylor, Zeb Turner - Smooth Sailin(7", Single) Sol (15) SOL 101 US Unknown Sell This Version
818 Zeb Turner - You're Gonna Be Lonesome, Downhearted And Blue / How Can I album art Zeb Turner You're Gonna Be Lonesome, Downhearted And Blue / How Can I(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 818 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BFX 15166 Zeb Turner - Jersey Rock album art Zeb Turner Jersey Rock(LP, Comp) Bear Family Records BFX 15166 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
WESA 841 Zeb Turner - Tennessee Boogie & Jersey Rock album art Zeb Turner Tennessee Boogie & Jersey Rock(CD, Comp) Westside WESA 841 UK 2000 Sell This Version
BACM CD D 506 Zeb Turner - Things Just Happen That Way album art Zeb Turner Things Just Happen That Way(CD, Comp) B.A.C.M. BACM CD D 506 UK 2015 Sell This Version