Zeb Turner

Zeb Turner

Real Name:
William Edward Grishaw
Profile:
American boogie-woogie songwriter and guitarist. He is considered a pioneer of rockabilly. Born in Lynchburg, Virginia, June 23, 1915. Died January 10, 1978.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Zeb Turner Discography

Albums

AL 1537 Zeb Turner Country Music In The Turner Style(LP) Audio Lab (3) AL 1537 US 1960 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

845 Zeb Turner All Dressed Up / Why Don't You Haul Off And Get Religion(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 845 US 1950 Sell This Version
Zeb Turner No More Nothin' (But Gettin' You Off My Mind) / Chew Tobacco Rag (Single) King Records (3) US 1951 Sell This Version
45-1176 Zeb Turner Jersey Rock / I'm In Love With Somone(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-1176 1953 Sell This Version
45-3248 Zeb Turner Traveling Boogie / Oh She's Gone, Gone, Gone!(7", Single, Red) King Records (3) 45-3248 USA & Canada Unknown Sell This Version
790 Zeb Turner A Drunkard's Confession / Tennessee Boogie(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 790 US Unknown Sell This Version
Sol 101 Zeb Turner And Freddie Clark (6) Zeb Turner And Freddie Clark (6) - My Love / In The Pines(7") Sol (15) Sol 101 US Unknown Sell This Version
4080 Zeb Turner I Got Loaded / Crazy Heart(Shellac, 10") Quality 4080 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
861 Zeb Turner Never Been So Lonesome(10") King Records (3) 861 US Unknown Sell This Version
900 Zeb Turner Boogie Woogie Lou(10") King Records (3) 900 US Unknown Sell This Version
818 Zeb Turner You're Gonna Be Lonesome, Downhearted And Blue / How Can I(Shellac, 10", Single) King Records (3) 818 US Unknown Sell This Version
651 Zeb Turner Don't That Moon Look Lonesome / I Guess That's Why I Love You(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 651 Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BFX 15166 Zeb Turner Jersey Rock(LP, Comp) Bear Family Records BFX 15166 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
WESA 641 Zeb Turner Tennessee Boogie & Jersey Rock(CD, Comp) Westside WESA 641 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Videos (2) Edit