Viktor Gambon

Real Name:
Robbert-Jan van der Plas
Profile:
Robbert-Jan vd Plas aka Viktor Gambon is a Dutch dj from Katwijk aan zee born in 1980.

At the age of 9 he received his first 2 vinyls.
Turn Up The Bass 1 and 2. It was the year 1989.
First track he listened to was Pump Up The Jam, after the first beats he was hooked.
Since then he was always listening to fresh new beats.
In 1993 he decided to save the little money that he could get to buy the records that he liked
and try to mix them. Starting with 1 turntable (Without pitch) and 1 cd player.
1 year later he visited his first houseparty (Nightmare in Rotterdam) and then he knew it, he wanted to be an dj.

So from then on he bought more and more vinyl and at 14 got his first residency at a local youthcentre.
For 3 years he was the hardest dj there and from all over the village the young boys and girls came to dance on his Hardcore beats

After that 3 years he stopped his residency and got his first gig at the HOUSE in SCUM party's at the Scum, Katwijk and when he was around 20 years old
he they asked him to be a resident at the party's once a month. He continued that until 2011 when he was 31 years old.

In between he played at a lot of small clubs and small party's in the whole of the Netherlands and a few in Belgium and Germany also.

In this period he also spinned at some local radioshows and even got an invite to play at the Old School Generation on Radio Fresh FM
hosted by dj Norman where spinned an vinyl Old School set.
Also he has been a resident at D.O.T.F. radio.
An internet old school radiostation where the rules are "Fuck Hokjes" so there will be mostly spinned underground old school records.
Other residents of the show are dj Sneaky-d (founder of the station), Jeff London, dj Vince an dj Stylo.
Unfortunately the show stopped after 10 years.

Since 2011 things where running a bit slower due of the birth of his daughter Yara in november 2011, his son Finley in September 2013 and
daughter Jaxy in february 2015.
Hey stopped with Scum in 2011 after an 11 year residency. Bookings went down and he didn't preformed a lot after that.
Few small party's like the Early Ravers United party's. Biggest gigs since then where Fucking Basterds in Culemburg in 2012 and
Vinyl Syndrome V · Limita'd Edition Moscou Russia in 2016.
Nowadays due of Facebook Groups and Facebook Live more and more sets are being broadcasted around the web.
He has done 4 shows on Hard Shock radio Italy, mostly Early Hardcore. Has an Early Hardcore residency at The Hardest Alliance show on Toxic Sickness.

This was all as HAMdj and in the styles Hardcore, Early Hardcore, Hardstyle and Old School.

2018 he started a Podcast serie with a friend (dj Exomni) called The Dark Chronicles in courtesy of Annihilation.
The Dark Chronicles offers mixes in the Harder Mainstream, Millennium, Crossbreed, Industrial and Doomcore. (No Uptempo or Terror!!)
Brought by a variety of fine artists.

But after discovering the Dark Techno at the end of 2018 he created this alter ego Viktor Gambon.
And started a sideshow podcast called the Dark Techno Sessions.

So pretty new to the Techno scene he is mixing this with his own vision.
Not excluding anything. So influences from the Rave, Acid or Classic scene.
Expect no limits or boundaries in his sets. They will go up and down but you never know when and where it will end!
Sites:
[a8179223]

Artist

DJ Mixes

DTS005 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 05 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 05(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS005 Netherlands 2019
DTS004 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 04 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 04(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS004 Netherlands 2019
DTS002 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 02 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 02(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS002 Netherlands 2019
DTS001 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 01 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 01(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS001 Netherlands 2019
DTS012 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 12 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 12(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS012 Netherlands 2020
DTS054 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 54 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 54(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS054 Netherlands 2020
DTS014 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 14 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 14(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Dark Techno Sessions DTS014 Netherlands 2020
DTS045 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 45 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 45(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS045 Netherlands 2020
DTS017 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 17 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 17(File, MP3, Mixed, 320) Dark Techno Sessions DTS017 Netherlands 2020
DTS008 Viktor Gambon - Dark Techno Sessions Part 08 album art Viktor Gambon Dark Techno Sessions Part 08(File, MP3, Mixed) Dark Techno Sessions DTS008 Netherlands 2020