Bob Carleton

Bob Carleton

Real Name:
Robert Louis Carleton
Profile:
Born: November 8, 1894 or 1896, Missouri, USA
Died: July 13, 1956, Burbank, CA, USA

An American pianist and composer of popular music.

His surname is often misspelled as "Carlton."
Sites:
Variations:

Bob Carleton Discography

Writing & Arrangement

18522 Billy Murray / Arthur Fields Ja-Da Billy Murray / Arthur Fields - Alcoholic Blues / Ja-Da(Shellac, 10") Victor 18522 US 1918 Sell This Version
A2672 Arthur Fields / Peerless Quartette Ja-Da (Ja-Da, Ja-Da, Jing Jing!) (as Carleton) Arthur Fields / Peerless Quartette - Ja-Da (Ja-Da, Ja-Da, Jing Jing!) / The Worst Is Yet To Come(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2672 US 1919 Sell This Version
A2707 Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band Ja-Da! (Ja-Da, Ja-Da, Jing, Jing, Jing) Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band - Rainy Day Blues / Ja-Da! (Ja-Da, Ja-Da, Jing, Jing, Jing)(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2707 USA & Canada 1919 Sell This Version
18547 Pietro* / All Star Trio You'll Find Old Dixieland In France (as Carleton) Pietro* / All Star Trio - You'll Find Old Dixieland In France / Just Blue(Shellac, 10") Victor 18547 US 1919 Sell This Version
A3600 Jan Garber And His Orchestra Teasin' (as Carleton) Jan Garber And His Orchestra - Teasin' / In My Heart, On My Mind, All Day Long(Shellac, 10") Columbia A3600 US 1922 Sell This Version
2260 Bennie Krueger's Orchestra Teasin' (as Carleton) Bennie Krueger's Orchestra - Do It Again / Teasin'(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 2260 US 1922 Sell This Version
A-1202 Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jada Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Royal Garden Blues / Jada(Shellac, 10") Victor A-1202 Japan 1936 Sell This Version
25326 Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra Jada Tommy Dorsey And His Orchestra - Royal Garden Blues / Jada(Shellac, 10") Victor 25326 US 1936 Sell This Version
B-10086 Tommy Ladnier And Orchestra* Ja Da Tommy Ladnier And Orchestra* - Weary Blues / Ja Da(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-10086 Canada 1938 Sell This Version
500 Eddie Condon And His Windy City Seven Ja Da (as Robert Carleton) Eddie Condon And His Windy City Seven - Ja Da / Love Is Just Around The Corner(Shellac, 10") Commodore 500 US 1938 Sell This Version
03177 Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians Number Ten Lullaby Lane - Fox Trot (as Carlton) Guy Lombardo And His Royal Canadians - South American Way / Number Ten Lullaby Lane(Shellac, 10") Brunswick 03177 UK 1941 Sell This Version
356 Art Tatum Ja Da Art Tatum - Piano Solos(3xShellac, 10", Album) Asch Records 356 US 1944 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong And His Dixieland Seven Where The Blues Were Born In New Orleans Louis Armstrong And His Dixieland Seven - Where The Blues Were Born In New Orleans / Mahogany Hall Stomp RCA Victor US 1946 Sell This Version
Ten Cats And A Mouse Ja-Da Ten Cats And A Mouse - Ja-Da / Three O'Clock Jump Capitol Records US 1947 Sell This Version
19 Rushton's California Ramblers Ja-Da (as Carleton) Rushton's California Ramblers - Oh Baby / Ja-Da(Shellac, 10") Jump (6) 19 US 1948 Sell This Version
Art Tatum Trio Ja-Da Art Tatum Trio - Art Tatum Trio (And Piano Solos By Art Tatum) (Album) Stinson Records, Stinson Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Lisa Kirk Ja-Da Lisa Kirk - Gotta See Ya Once More RCA Victor US 1950 Sell This Version
Phil Harris And His Orchestra Where The Blues Were Born In New Orleans (as Carleton) Phil Harris And His Orchestra - Where The Blues Were Born In New Orleans / Rugged But Right RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong Where The Blues Were In New Orleans Louis Armstrong - Sings The Blues (Comp, EP) RCA Victor Germany 1954 Sell This Version
ED 685 Jerry Colonna Ja-Da Jerry Colonna - Music For Screaming(7", EP, Dou) Decca ED 685 US 1954 Sell This Version
DNZ.5022 Jerry Colonna Ja - Da (as Carleton) Jerry Colonna - It Might As Well Be Spring / Ja - Da(Shellac, 10") Columbia DNZ.5022 New Zealand 1954 Sell This Version
B-1835 Eddie Condon's All Stars* / The Rampart Street Paraders Ja-Da (as Carleton) Eddie Condon's All Stars* / The Rampart Street Paraders - Jam Session Coast To Coast(7", EP, Mono) Columbia B-1835 US 1954 Sell This Version
395-508 Bill Jennings Ja-Da Bill Jennings - Mood Indigo(LP, Album, Mono) King Records (3) 395-508 US 1956 Sell This Version
Cliff Edwards Ja Da (as Carleton) Cliff Edwards - Ukulele Ike Sings Again (Album) Disneyland US 1956 Sell This Version
PJ-1233 Bob Brookmeyer Quintet Jada Bob Brookmeyer Quintet - Traditionalism Revisited(LP, Mono, Dee) World Pacific PJ-1233 US 1957 Sell This Version