Anton De Waal

Anton De Waal

Real Name:
George Charles Gunn
Profile:
South African songwriter. Often collaborated with Nico Carstens.

Born 1914.
Died December 21st, 1974.
Variations:

Anton De Waal Discography

Writing & Arrangement

20-5606 Johnny Vadnal And His Orchestra Here Goes Johnny Vadnal And His Orchestra - Here Goes / A Letter Instead Of A Rose(Shellac, 10") RCA Victor 20-5606 US 1954 Sell This Version
1274 Bill Hayes Kwela-Kwela (as Anton DeWaal) Bill Hayes - Kwela-Kwela / That Do Make It Nice(7") Cadence (2) 1274 US 1955 Sell This Version
W-90027X45 Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra Kwela Kwela (as DeWaal) Buddy Morrow And His Orchestra - Who But You / Kwela Kwela(7") Wing Records W-90027X45 US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Calvert Zambezi (as De Waal) Eddie Calvert - Golden Trumpet - Golden Melodies (EP) Columbia UK 1956 Sell This Version
Lou Busch And His Orchestra* Zambezi (as Anton Dewaal) Lou Busch And His Orchestra* - Zambezi / Rainbow's End (Single) Capitol Records UK 1956 Sell This Version
Eddie Calvert (The Man With The Golden Trumpet)* With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra Zambezi (as De Waal) Eddie Calvert (The Man With The Golden Trumpet)* With Norrie Paramor And His Orchestra - Zambezi / Trumpet Tango Columbia New Zealand 1956 Sell This Version
C 3272 Lou Busch & His Orchestra Zambezi (as Anton Dewaal) Lou Busch & His Orchestra - Zambezi / Rainbow's End(10", Single) Capitol Records C 3272 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
C 3272 Lou Busch And His Orchestra* Zambezi (as Anton Dewaal) Lou Busch And His Orchestra* - Zambezi / Rainbow's End(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records C 3272 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
356 992 BF Svend Asmussen Sambesi (Zambesi) (as De Waal) Svend Asmussen - Wenn Der Jonny Spielt(7", Single) Philips 356 992 BF Germany 1956 Sell This Version
1011 Orchester Klaus Alzner* - Orchester Johannes Fehring Sambesi (as A. De Waal) Orchester Klaus Alzner* - Orchester Johannes Fehring - Gummi-Mambo / Cuban-Mambo / Sambesi / Lucky Pierre(7", EP) Viennaphon 1011 Austria 1956 Sell This Version
45 0035 Bob Parker Und Sein Orchester Zambesi (as Waal) Bob Parker Und Sein Orchester - Endspurt(7") Heliodor 45 0035 Germany 1956 Sell This Version
GEOS 43 Cacka Israelsson Zambezi (as A. De Waal) Cacka Israelsson - Tro Och Kärlek(7", EP) Odeon GEOS 43 Sweden 1956 Sell This Version
ESDF 1154 Eddie Calvert Zambezi (as De Waal) Eddie Calvert - L'homme À La Trompette D'or(7", EP) Columbia ESDF 1154 France 1957 Sell This Version
LH 3009 Various Sambesi (as A. De Waal) Various - Spitzen-Schlager(LP, Comp) Harmona 3D LH 3009 Austria 1957 Sell This Version
7ERL 1.239, 7ERL 1239 Latin Combo Zambezi (as DeWaal) Latin Combo - Le Rififi(7", EP) La Voz De Su Amo, La Voz De Su Amo 7ERL 1.239, 7ERL 1239 Spain 1958 Sell This Version
The Watusi Warriors Wa-Chi-Bam-Ba (as De Waal) The Watusi Warriors - Wa-Chi-Bam-Ba (Single) Prince Records (3) US 1959 Sell This Version
C 21 032 Three Petersen Brothers Africa (as De Waal.) Three Petersen Brothers - Africa / Fanalgo(7", Single) Columbia C 21 032 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
E 21 236, 45 EG 8974 Angèle Durand Ricksha - Boy (Zacka-Su, Zacka-Si, Zacka-Sai-U-Sa) (as De Waal) Angèle Durand - Unser Geheimnis / Ricksha - Boy(7", Mono) Electrola, Electrola E 21 236, 45 EG 8974 Germany 1959 Sell This Version
237 507 SLPHM, SLPHM 237 507 Erwin Halletz And His Orchestra* Sambesi (as De Waal) Erwin Halletz And His Orchestra* - Olé(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 237 507 SLPHM, SLPHM 237 507 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
Horst Wende Und Seinem Orchester* Zambesi (as de Waal) Horst Wende Und Seinem Orchester* - Africana (Album) Polydor, Polydor Germany 1960 Sell This Version
220 003 Erwin Halletz And His Orchestra* Sambesi (as De Waal) Erwin Halletz And His Orchestra* - Sambesi(7", Single) Polydor 220 003 Germany 1960 Sell This Version
SLPHM 237 105 Horst Wende Und Seinem Orchester* Zambesi (as de Waal) Horst Wende Und Seinem Orchester* - Tanz-Casino "Kapstadt"(LP, Album) Polydor SLPHM 237 105 Germany 1961 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra* Zambesie (as de Waal) Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra* - A Swingin' Safari (Album) Polydor Germany 1962 Sell This Version
Carl Stevens Wa-Chi-Bam-Ba (Valley Of A Thousand Hills) (as Anto DeWaal) Carl Stevens - African Sounds (Album) Mercury, Mercury South Africa 1962 Sell This Version
Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra* Zambesi (as Anton de Waal) Bert Kaempfert And His Orchestra* - That Happy Feeling (Album) Decca US 1962 Sell This Version