Adele (3)

Adele (3)

Real Name:
Adele Laurie Blue Adkins
Adele Adkins is an English Soul / Jazz singer from West Norwood, in South London (born 5 May, 1988 in Tottenham, North London).

She signed to XL Recordings for the release of her second single and subsequent debut album. (Her debut single having been released as a 500 Limited Edition 7" on Pacemaker Recordings.)

She plays guitar and piano, though her music is characterized by her soulful voice which has been described as "somewhere between Dusty Springfield and Jill Scott." (In contrast to the hard South London accent of her spoken voice). She confesses to being obsessed with the themes of love lost and heartbreak which, along with teenage experiences and London life, predominate in her soul-tinged songs.

October 2007 saw her first headlining tour (in the UK), after previously touring with best friend Jack Peñate (on whose album Matinée she provides backing vocals for My Yvonne), as well supporting Jamie T, Raul Midon, Devendra Banhart and Amos Lee.

She lists Etta James, Jill Scott, Billy Bragg, Peggy Lee, Jeff Buckley, Ella Fitzgerald, Billie Holiday, Johnny Cash and The Cure amongst her influences, and is also a huge fan of Al Pacino.
Viewing All | Adele (3)

Adele (3) Discography


Adele (3) 19 (Album, Single, EP) XL Recordings Brazil 2008 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Live At The Royal Albert Hall (Album) XL Recordings Japan 2011 Sell This Version
Adele (3) 21 (Album, Single) XL Recordings Australia & New Zealand 2011 Sell This Version
Adele (3) 25 (Album) XL Recordings India 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Ricsta (2) Feat. Adele (3) Ricsta (2) Feat. Adele (3) - Be Divine Stirfried Trax UK 2006 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Hometown Glory (Single, EP) Pacemaker Recordings UK 2007 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Cold Shoulder (Single, Maxi) XL Recordings UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) & The Raconteurs Adele (3) & The Raconteurs - Many Shades Of Black(CDr, Promo, Single) XL Recordings none UK 2008 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Chasing Pavements (Single) XL Recordings UK 2008 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Make You Feel My Love (Single, Maxi) XL Recordings UK 2008 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) iTunes Live From SoHo(8xFile, AAC, EP, 256) XL Recordings none US 2009
Adele (3) Rolling In The Deep (Single, EP) XL Recordings US 2010 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Someone Like You (Single) XL Recordings UK 2011 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Set Fire To The Rain (Single, EP) XL Recordings UK 2011 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) Rumour Has It(CDr, Single, Promo) Columbia none US 2011 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) iTunes Festival: London 2011(6xFile, AAC, EP, 256) XL Recordings none 2011
Adele (3) Skyfall (Single) XL Recordings South Korea 2012 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) Set Fire To The Rain / Someone Like You(CDr, Single, Promo) XL Recordings, Hostess Entertainment Unlimited none Japan 2012 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) Turning Tables(CDr, Single, Promo) XL Recordings none Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Hello (Single) XL Recordings UK 2015 Sell This Version
Adele (3) Send My Love (To Your New Lover) (Single) XL Recordings Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Adele (3) When We Were Young (Single) XL Recordings 2016 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) Water Under The Bridge(CDr, Single, Promo) Columbia, XL Recordings none US 2016 Sell This Version
none Adele (3) / Lena* Adele (3) / Lena* - Rolling In The Deep / Taken By A Stranger (7", Single, W/Lbl) Not On Label none Unknown Sell This Version
XL 346 Adele (3) Hometown Glory(7", Single) XL Recordings XL 346 Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 6 Reviews

Add Review



February 26, 2016
Great album... Jeeeeez does that woman have a voice!!!!
I bought the Vinyl edition but it is unfortunately very poor quality. If you want to have the Vinyl then don't buy the standard one, go for the 180 grams Audiophile release instead.


January 3, 2016
edited 9 months ago
Adele - Singing voice of an angel, body of a goddess, speaking voice of a fishmonger's wife.


November 11, 2015
She may be able to sing but it's just so bland and predictable.


October 26, 2012
the best singer of this beginning decade


October 26, 2012
edited over 3 years ago
Adeles look is her full size and foul mouth,image is part of entertainment,i like so many others also have no interest in an artist that does not have an interesting sound or look,do not knock the look it gets you noticed,the early to late 1990s removed "the look" but the music still suffered from bad songs and a lack of talent....really who wants to see a dull resurrected 1960s folk singer sitting on a stool ,it would bore the angels to tears,funny its always the most visually entertaining artists that make the most interesting music,people want to be entertained visually and musically,adele like so many others that came and went ,will only be as great as her last album,just think of the artists that people and the record industry fell over and where are they at today (i.e) Alana Davis,Paula Cole,Finley Quaye

Videos (40) Edit