Ken Barrie

Ken Barrie

Real Name:
Leslie Hulme
Profile:
Ken Barrie (born January 3, 1943, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England - died July 29, 2016, Uxbridge, London, England) was a British voice actor and singer best known for narrating the BBC television programme "Postman Pat". He was also responsible for providing the voices of Postman Pat, Ted Glen, Granny Dryden, Peter Fogg, Major Forbes, George Lancaster, Geoff Pringle, Alf Thompson, Reverend Timms, Arthur Selby, and Sam Waldron. Barrie also sang the soundtrack for Charlie Chalk and recorded the soundtracks for Sharks' Treasure and Emily. He recorded for Embassy Records under the stage name Les Carle.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
[a819154]

Artist

Ken Barrie Discography Tracks

Albums

PPLP 101 Postman Pat (3), Bryan Daly, Ken Barrie Postman Pat (3), Bryan Daly, Ken Barrie - Songs And Music From The Television Series(LP) Post Music PPLP 101 UK 1982 Sell This Version
CHARLP 1 Charlie Chalk, Ken Barrie, Joan Baxter, Mike Redway Charlie Chalk, Ken Barrie, Joan Baxter, Mike Redway - Songs and Music From the TV Series(LP, Album) Redrock Music CHARLP 1 UK 1994 Sell This Version
HCA 30 Ken Barrie, Carole Boyd Ken Barrie, Carole Boyd - The New Adventures Of Postman Pat(Cass, Album) Hodder Children's Audiobooks HCA 30 UK 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roberta Rex, Ken Barrie Roberta Rex, Ken Barrie - We're Off To See The Wizard / Follow The Yellow Brick Road Surprise Surprise Australia 1966 Sell This Version
FP 10012 The Mike Sammes Singers* With Ken Barrie, Geoff Love And His Orchestra* The Mike Sammes Singers* With Ken Barrie, Geoff Love And His Orchestra* - The Bare Necessities / Give A Little Whistle(7") Surprise Surprise FP 10012 UK 1972 Sell This Version
FP 10046 Ken Barrie, Bobby Bennett (5) Ken Barrie, Bobby Bennett (5) - I'm P.C. 99 / The Crocodile Song(7", Single) Music For Pleasure, Surprise Surprise FP 10046 UK 1974 Sell This Version
PP 001 Ken Barrie Postman Pat(7", Single) Post Music PP 001 UK 1982 Sell This Version
GA 120 Ken Barrie Lazy(7", Single) Go Ahead Records GA 120 UK 1984 Sell This Version
POMS 101 Ken Barrie The Christmas Pudding Song(7", Single) Post Music POMS 101 UK 1989 Sell This Version