Johnny Cowell

Real Name:
John Marwood.
Profile:
Canadian trumpeter, composer and arranger.
Born : January 11 , 1926 in Tillsonburg (near London), Ontario, Canada.

Johnny played with : "Toronto Symphony Orchestra", "Victoria Symphony Orchestra", Stanley St. John, Art Hallman, Jack Denton, "Spitfire Band", "Hannaford Street Silver Band", "Toronto Philharmonia", "Toronto Pops Orchestra".
In Groups:
Variations:

Johnny Cowell Discography Tracks

Albums

Johnny Cowell - Bridge Over Troubled Waters album art The Laurie Bower Singers*, Johnny Cowell The Laurie Bower Singers*, Johnny Cowell - Bridge Over Troubled Waters (Album) Canadian Talent Library Canada 1977 Sell This Version
DFL-8013X Johnny Cowell - The Virtuoso Trumpet of Johnny Cowell album art Johnny Cowell The Virtuoso Trumpet of Johnny Cowell(LP) Fanfare (4) DFL-8013X Canada 1985 Sell This Version
477-C100 Johnny Cowell - Bright Down The Middle / The Tender Loving Care With Johnny Cowell album art The Sycamore Street Singers, The Tender Loving Care With Johnny Cowell The Sycamore Street Singers, The Tender Loving Care With Johnny Cowell - Bright Down The Middle / The Tender Loving Care With Johnny Cowell(LP, Album) Ampersand (2) 477-C100 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
SXS 3711 Johnny Cowell - Our Winter Love album art Johnny Cowell And His Orchestra, Johnny Cowell Johnny Cowell And His Orchestra, Johnny Cowell - Our Winter Love(LP) Stone Records (7) SXS 3711 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
477-7703 Johnny Cowell Our Winter Love(LP, Album) Cascade (2) 477-7703 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Johnny Cowell - Eternal Flame  album art Johnny Cowell Eternal Flame (Single) Sims Records US 1964 Sell This Version
SX-741 Johnny Cowell - It's Got To Be Love album art Johnny Cowell Orchestra, Johnny Cowell Johnny Cowell Orchestra, Johnny Cowell - It's Got To Be Love(7") Stone Records (7) SX-741 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
NMA 357.224 Johnny Cowell - Tema de Z album art John Perrone, Johnny Cowell John Perrone, Johnny Cowell - Tema de Z(7", Single) Fidias, S.A. NMA 357.224 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
BR 2149X Johnny Cowell And The Brass Works Johnny Cowell And The Brass Works - Goodbye Sunshine (Instrumental)(7") Broadland BR 2149X Canada 1975 Sell This Version
BR 2214X Johnny Cowell And The Brass Works Johnny Cowell And The Brass Works - I'll be Seeing You Some Day(7") Broadland BR 2214X Canada 1975 Sell This Version