Adamned.age

Real Name:
Hanne Adam
Profile:
Hanne Adam (adamned.age), was born in 1977 and grew up in Hamburg. She is an artist, now living and working in Berlin, and has been practicing music on piano, guitar and drums. She mainly played drums in punk and crossover bands.
She started her first solo-recordings on an 8-track tape recorder.

In 1996 she integrated computer-technology and virtual instruments to create her first electronic music work in trip-hop downtempo style. She also uses her own voice, considered as a particular experiment in her work, using her self written poetry as a content.

She create intense experiments on hardware and software, involving transformations of sounds and samples to click and cut elements that have become a relevant basis for the rhythmic and percussive tracks of her minimal techno and electronica style. Recently she re-concentrated mainly on sound-design, an integral part of her former studies, and experimental structures leading to electronica and IDM style. Beside these styles she still works on her well known downtempo structures, combined with ambient sounds.

In addition, many collaborations such as remixes and multimedia projects are part of Hanne's complex musical career including working on musical media, paintings, graphics, photographies. Film and webdesign is the most essential part in her life, to create a means of communication with the inner and outside world. Music as a constant work in progress that serves as a liberation of mind.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Adamned.age
[a819684]

Artist

Adamned.age Discography Tracks

Albums

adamned.age Eiskind (Album) Camomille Music Canada 2008
adamned.age Streets Made Of Grey (Album) Not On Label (adamned.age Self-released) Germany 2011
adamned.age Fragile (Album) Camomille Music Canada 2011
adamned.age After the Rain (Album) PublicSpaces Lab US 2011
Adamned.age Transit Berlin (Album) Phonocake Germany 2013

Singles & EPs

adamned.age Nicht-Ort (EP) Clinical Archives Russia 2008
adamned.age Photosphaere (EP) XS Records (6) Germany 2008
adamned.age Tard Dans La Nuit (EP) Intoxik Limited Spain 2008
adamned.age Cendre EP (EP) Enough Records Portugal 2008 Sell This Version
adamned.age Thousand-yard Stare (EP) Halbsicht Records Germany 2009
adamned.age Whiteout (EP) PublicSpaces Lab UK 2009

Miscellaneous

adamned.age Garden Of Secrets + Remixes CRL Studios US 2015