Karl Komzák

Real Name:
Karel Komzák II
Profile:
Born November 8, 1850 in Prague, Bohemia, died April 23, 1905 in Baden near Wien, Austria.

Czech-Austrian composer, conductor and bandmaster, son of Karl Komzák (3) (1823-1893) who was also a composer.
His son was Karl Komzák (2) (1878-1924).
To his best known compositions belong:
Waltzes: Bad'ner Mad'ln, An der schönen, grünen Naranta, Fideles Wien
Marches: 84er Regimentsmarsch, Erzherzog-Albrecht-Marsch, Vindobona-Marsch
Galops: Sturmgalopp
Volksoper: Edelweiss
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

(S) 4276 Karl Komzák - Valses De Viena album art Johann Strauss*, Joseph Lanner*, Carl M. Ziehrer*, Karl Komzák, Julius Fučík, Czechoslovak Brass Orchestra Conducted By Rudolf Urbanek* Johann Strauss*, Joseph Lanner*, Carl M. Ziehrer*, Karl Komzák, Julius Fučík, Czechoslovak Brass Orchestra Conducted By Rudolf Urbanek* - Valses De Viena(LP) Discophon (S) 4276 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
CO-2112-EX Karl Komzák - Old Czech Marches And Dances album art Václav Neumann & Czech Philharmonic*, Fučík*, Kmoch*, Komzák*, Pospíšil*, Prochaska* Václav Neumann & Czech Philharmonic*, Fučík*, Kmoch*, Komzák*, Pospíšil*, Prochaska* - Old Czech Marches And Dances (Album) Supraphon CO-2112-EX Czechoslovakia 1987 Sell This Version
C 426 981 B Hans Knappertsbusch, Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Franz Schubert, Josef Lanner, Johann Strauss Sr., Karl Komzák Hans Knappertsbusch, Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Franz Schubert, Josef Lanner, Johann Strauss Sr., Karl Komzák - Symphonie N°7 - live(CD, Album) Orfeo (2) C 426 981 B Germany 1998 Sell This Version
8.225175 Karl Komzák - Waltzes, Marches and Polkas album art Karl Komzák Waltzes, Marches and Polkas(CD) Marco Polo 8.225175 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
GHCD 2386 Karl Komzák - The Merry Wives Of Windsor / Nutcracker Suite / Invitation To The Dance / Marche Militaire No.1 / Bad'ner Mad'ln / Annen Polka Etc. album art Hans Knappertsbusch Conducts The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Nicolai*Tchaikovsky*Weber* / Berlioz*Schubert*Komzák*Johann Strauss* Hans Knappertsbusch Conducts The Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra*, Nicolai*Tchaikovsky*Weber* / Berlioz*Schubert*Komzák*Johann Strauss* - The Merry Wives Of Windsor / Nutcracker Suite / Invitation To The Dance / Marche Militaire No.1 / Bad'ner Mad'ln / Annen Polka Etc.(CD, RM) Guild Historical GHCD 2386 UK 2012 Sell This Version
8.225366 Karl Komzák - Contemporaries Of The Strauss Family - Volume 2 album art Ivanovici*, Lincke*, Zeller*, Fucik*, Komzák*, Suppé*, Rosas*, Hellmesberger*, Labitzky*, Fetrás*, Schrammel*, Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice*, John Georgiadis Ivanovici*, Lincke*, Zeller*, Fucik*, Komzák*, Suppé*, Rosas*, Hellmesberger*, Labitzky*, Fetrás*, Schrammel*, Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice*, John Georgiadis - Contemporaries Of The Strauss Family - Volume 2 Marco Polo 8.225366 Germany 2015 Sell This Version
76163 Karl Komzák - G'Schichten aus dem Wiener Wald album art Johann Strauss Jr., Johann Strauss Sr., Josef Lanner, Josef Strauß, Karl Komzák, Franz von Suppé, Franz Lehár, Robert Stolz Johann Strauss Jr., Johann Strauss Sr., Josef Lanner, Josef Strauß, Karl Komzák, Franz von Suppé, Franz Lehár, Robert Stolz - G'Schichten aus dem Wiener Wald(3xLP, Box) Marcato 76163 Austria Unknown Sell This Version