Tom Delaney

Real Name:
Thomas Henry Delaney
Profile:
African-American songwriter, most notably of 'Jazz Me Blues', born September 14, 1889 in Charleston, South Carolina. He died December 16, 1963 in Baltimore, Maryland. (hardening of arteries).
As a singer he only recorded four songs, backed by Fred Longshaw, for Columbia in 1925. Husband of Pearl Delaney ,° Baltimore 1897 (?) , † Baltimore 1928, with whom he co-wrote the Blues/Jazz classic "Nobody Knows The Way I Feel This Morning".
Variations:

Singles & EPs

14122-D Tom Delaney - Bow-Legged Mamma / Parson Jones album art Tom Delaney Bow-Legged Mamma / Parson Jones(Shellac, 10") Columbia 14122-D US 1926 Sell This Version